Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Minute of Arc to Second of Arc Converter

Convert minutes of arc to seconds of arc instantly using exact 60 multiplier (1 arcmin = 60 arcsec). Astronomy tables and conversion formulas.

Minute of Arc to Second of Arc Conversion Chart

Minute of arc (arcmin)Second of arc (arcsec)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.0167 arcmin1.002 arcsecOne Arcsecond Astronomical Stellar Parallax Baseline0.0167 × 60 = 1.002 arcsec
0.05 arcmin3 arcsecThree Arcseconds High-Resolution Optical Guide Camera Drift0.05 × 60 = 3 arcsec
0.1 arcmin6 arcsecSix Arcseconds Planetary Disc Detail Separation Angle0.1 × 60 = 6 arcsec
0.25 arcmin15 arcsecQuarter Arcminute Mars Opposition Apparent Diameter0.25 × 60 = 15 arcsec
0.5 arcmin30 arcsecThirty Arcseconds Half Arcminute Standard Calibration Grid0.5 × 60 = 30 arcsec
1 arcmin60 arcsecExact International Definition of Sixty Arcseconds in Arcminute1 × 60 = 60 arcsec
2 arcmin120 arcsecTwo Arcminutes Binary Star Visual Separation Angle2 × 60 = 120 arcsec
5 arcmin300 arcsecFive Arcminutes Open Star Cluster Core Diameter5 × 60 = 300 arcsec
10 arcmin600 arcsecTen Arcminutes Large Globular Cluster Angular Span10 × 60 = 600 arcsec
15 arcmin900 arcsecQuarter Degree Fifteen Arcminutes Planetary Nebula Halo15 × 60 = 900 arcsec
30 arcmin1800 arcsecThirty Arcminutes Full Moon Apparent Diameter in Arcseconds30 × 60 = 1800 arcsec
45 arcmin2700 arcsecForty-Five Arcminutes Three-Quarter Degree Optical FOV45 × 60 = 2700 arcsec
60 arcmin3600 arcsecOne Degree Sixty Arcminutes Exactly 3,600 Arcseconds60 × 60 = 3600 arcsec
90 arcmin5400 arcsecOne and a Half Degrees Ninety Arcminutes Field Sector90 × 60 = 5400 arcsec
180 arcmin10800 arcsecThree Degrees One Hundred Eighty Arcminutes Astrophoto Field180 × 60 = 10800 arcsec

Minute of arc to Second of arc Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion from minutes of arc to seconds of arc is governed by the exact integer ratio of 60 (1 arcmin = 60 arcsec). To convert arcminutes into seconds of arc, multiply the arcminute value by 60. Conversely, to convert seconds of arc into arcminutes, divide the arcsecond value by 60 (or multiply by ~0.0166667).

Quick Estimation: Multiply the arcminute figure by 6, then append a zero (multiply by 60). For example: 0.5 arcmin × 60 = 30 arcsec; 1 arcmin × 60 = 60 arcsec; 30 arcmin (Moon diameter) × 60 = 1,800 arcsec; 60 arcmin (1 degree) × 60 = 3,600 arcsec.

Minute of Arc (arcmin / ′)

Sexagesimal Sub-Division (1/60°)
  • Creator & Origin: Ptolemy's 'partes minutae primae' in Hellenistic astronomical trigonometry.
  • Standard Definition: Defined as exactly 1/60 of an angular degree (1 arcmin = 60 arcsec).
  • Everyday Focus: Celestial search fields, rifle scope adjustments, moon diameter, and eyesight acuity.

Second of Arc (arcsec / ″)

Fine Sexagesimal Division (1/3,600°)
  • Creator & Origin: Ptolemy's 'partes minutae secundae' and Friedrich Bessel's stellar parallax work.
  • Standard Definition: Defined as exactly 1/60 of an arcminute or 1/3,600 of an angular degree.
  • Everyday Focus: Stellar parallax, space telescope guide tracking, double star orbits, and lithography.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How many seconds of arc are in one minute of arc?

There are exactly 60 seconds of arc in one minute of arc (1 arcmin = 60 arcsec = 60″).

Q.What is the reverse conversion from arcseconds to arcminutes?

To convert back, use the Second of Arc to Minute of Arc Converter where 1 arcsec equals 1/60 arcminute.

Q.How many arcseconds is 30 arcminutes (apparent size of the Moon)?

30 arcminutes equals exactly 1,800 arcseconds (30 × 60).

Q.How many arcseconds is 0.1 arcminute?

0.1 arcminute equals exactly 6 arcseconds.

Q.How do you convert arcminutes to arcseconds in your head?

Multiply the arcminute value by 60 (e.g. 2.5 arcmin × 60 = 150 arcsec).

Related Angle & Rotation Converters