Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Degree to Second of Arc Converter

Convert degrees to seconds of arc instantly using exact 3,600 factor (1° = 3,600 arcsec). Optics tables and conversion formulas.

Degree to Second of Arc Conversion Chart

Degree (deg)Second of arc (arcsec)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.0003 deg1.08 arcsecOne Arcsecond Astronomical Stellar Parallax Baseline0.0003 × 3600 = 1.08 arcsec
0.001 deg3.6 arcsecHigh-Resolution Orbital Space Telescope Pointing Stability0.001 × 3600 = 3.6 arcsec
0.005 deg18 arcsecEighteen Arcseconds Atmospheric Optical Seeing Limit0.005 × 3600 = 18 arcsec
0.01 deg36 arcsecJupiter Maximum Apparent Disc Diameter Viewed from Earth0.01 × 3600 = 36 arcsec
0.05 deg180 arcsecOne-Twentieth of a Degree Geodetic Polygon Misclosure0.05 × 3600 = 180 arcsec
0.1 deg360 arcsecOne-Tenth Degree Astronomical Calibration Grid Sector0.1 × 3600 = 360 arcsec
0.25 deg900 arcsecQuarter Degree Marine Radar High-Precision Sector Span0.25 × 3600 = 900 arcsec
0.5 deg1800 arcsecLunar Angular Diameter Approximate Midpoint in Arcseconds0.5 × 3600 = 1800 arcsec
1 deg3600 arcsecExact International Definition of 3,600 Arcseconds in Degree1 × 3600 = 3600 arcsec
2 deg7200 arcsecTwo Degrees Geodetic Triangulation Baseline in Arcseconds2 × 3600 = 7200 arcsec
5 deg18000 arcsecFive Degrees Wide-Field Astrophotography Lens Coverage5 × 3600 = 18000 arcsec
10 deg36000 arcsecTen Degrees Visual Constellation Quadrant in Arcseconds10 × 3600 = 36000 arcsec
15 deg54000 arcsecOne Hour Earth Rotation Angle Expressed in Arcseconds15 × 3600 = 54000 arcsec
30 deg108000 arcsecThirty Degrees Zodiac Astronomical House Angular Breadth30 × 3600 = 108000 arcsec
90 deg324000 arcsecNinety Degrees Right Angle Perpendicular in Arcseconds90 × 3600 = 324000 arcsec

Degree to Second of arc Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion from degrees to seconds of arc is governed by the exact integer factor of 3,600 (1° = 3,600 arcsec). To convert degrees into seconds of arc, multiply the degree value by 3,600 (or multiply by 60 twice). Conversely, to convert seconds of arc back into degrees, divide the arcsecond value by 3,600 (or multiply by ~0.000277778).

Quick Estimation: Multiply degrees by 36, then append two zeros (multiply by 3,600). For example: 0.5° × 3,600 = 1,800 arcsec (half-degree); 1° × 3,600 = 3,600 arcsec; 10° × 3,600 = 36,000 arcsec.

Degree Angle (°)

Sexagesimal Circle Division
  • Creator & Origin: Babylonian sexagesimal astronomy dividing the yearly solar path into 360 degrees.
  • Standard Definition: Defined as exactly 1/360 of a complete circle (360° = 1 full turn).
  • Everyday Focus: Terrestrial navigation, surveyor boundaries, mechanical drafting, and mathematics.

Second of Arc (arcsec / ″)

Fine Sexagesimal Division (1/3,600°)
  • Creator & Origin: Ptolemy's 'partes minutae secundae' (second small parts) in the 2nd-century Almagest.
  • Standard Definition: Defined as exactly 1/60 of an arcminute or 1/3,600 of a degree (π/648,000 radians).
  • Everyday Focus: Astrophysical parallax, Hubble pointing, double star separation, and lithography optics.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How many seconds of arc are in one degree?

There are exactly 3,600 seconds of arc (arcseconds) in one degree (1° = 3,600 arcsec = 3,600″).

Q.What is the reverse conversion from arcseconds to degrees?

To convert back, use the Second of Arc to Degree Converter where 1 arcsec equals 1/3,600 degree.

Q.How many arcseconds is 0.5 degrees?

0.5 degrees equals exactly 1,800 arcseconds (approximate diameter of the Moon).

Q.How many arcseconds is a full circle?

A full circle (360°) equals exactly 1,296,000 arcseconds (360 × 3,600).

Q.How do you convert degrees to arcseconds without a calculator?

Multiply the degree value by 3,600 (or multiply by 60 twice).

Related Angle & Rotation Converters