Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

mmol/L to mg/dL Converter

Convert mmol/L to mg/dL instantly with exact glucose ratio (× 18.02). Free online blood sugar tool with verified clinical charts.

Millimoles per liter to Milligrams per deciliter Conversion Table

Millimoles per liter (mmol/L)Milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
2 mmol/L36 mg/dLSevere neuroglycopenia, critical emergency hypoglycemia2 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 36 mg/dL
3 mmol/L54 mg/dLClinically significant Level 2 hypoglycemia threshold3 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 54 mg/dL
3.9 mmol/L70 mg/dLLower physiological boundary of normal fasting blood glucose3.9 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 70 mg/dL
4.4 mmol/L80 mg/dLOptimal healthy fasting glucose for non-diabetic adults4.4 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 80 mg/dL
5 mmol/L90 mg/dLIdeal mid-range fasting plasma glucose equilibrium5 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 90 mg/dL
5.5 mmol/L100 mg/dLUpper boundary of normal fasting plasma glucose (ADA)5.5 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 100 mg/dL
6.1 mmol/L110 mg/dLImpaired fasting glucose (IFG) prediabetes warning zone6.1 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 110 mg/dL
7 mmol/L126 mg/dLOfficial diagnostic fasting threshold for Diabetes Mellitus7 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 126 mg/dL
7.8 mmol/L140 mg/dLNormal 2-hour postprandial (post-meal) glucose ceiling7.8 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 140 mg/dL
8.9 mmol/L160 mg/dLElevated postprandial glucose level alert benchmark8.9 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 160 mg/dL
10 mmol/L180 mg/dLRenal threshold for glucose overflow into urine (glucosuria)10 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 180 mg/dL
11.1 mmol/L200 mg/dLDiagnostic random plasma glucose threshold for diabetes11.1 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 200 mg/dL
13.9 mmol/L250 mg/dLMarked hyperglycemia threshold requiring urine ketone test13.9 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 250 mg/dL
16.6 mmol/L300 mg/dLSevere sustained hyperglycemia requiring medical insulin titration16.6 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 300 mg/dL
22.2 mmol/L400 mg/dLExtreme hyperglycemia with impending Diabetic Ketoacidosis (DKA)22.2 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 400 mg/dL
33.3 mmol/L600 mg/dLLife-threatening Hyperosmolar Hyperglycemic State (HHS) emergency33.3 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 600 mg/dL

Millimoles per liter to Milligrams per deciliter Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion factor is derived directly from the molecular weight of glucose (C₆H₁₂O₆ = 180.156 g/mol). Dividing 180.156 by 10 (deciliters to liters) yields exactly 18.0182 mg/dL per 1 mmol/L.

Quick Estimation: Multiply mmol/L by 18 (or multiply by 20 and subtract 10%) to estimate mg/dL (e.g., 5.0 mmol/L × 18 = 90 mg/dL).

Millimoles per Liter (mmol/L)

Source Standard
  • International SI Standard Molar Concentration Metric
  • Defined as millimoles of glucose molecules per liter of blood plasma (derived from molecular mass 180.156 g/mol).
  • Universal medical standard used by the NHS in the UK, Canada, Australia, Scandinavia, and the World Health Organization.

Milligrams per Deciliter (mg/dL)

Target Standard
  • US Standard Clinical Mass Concentration Metric
  • Defined as milligrams of pure glucose dissolved per deciliter (100 mL) of blood plasma.
  • Standard blood glucose reporting unit across the United States, Japan, France, Germany, and Latin America.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert mmol/L to mg/dL accurately?

Multiply the blood sugar value in mmol/L by 18.0182 (or multiply by 18 for a quick estimate). For example, 5.0 mmol/L × 18.0182 = 90 mg/dL.

Q.What is the exact formula for converting mmol/L to mg/dL?

The official clinical chemistry formula is: Value (mg/dL) = Value (mmol/L) × 18.0182.

Q.Why do different countries use mmol/L versus mg/dL?

The United States, Japan, France, and Germany use mass concentration (mg/dL), while the UK, Canada, Australia, and international WHO bodies use molar concentration (mmol/L).

Q.What is considered a normal fasting blood sugar level in mg/dL?

For non-diabetic adults, normal fasting blood glucose ranges between 70 and 100 mg/dL (3.9 to 5.6 mmol/L) according to American Diabetes Association guidelines.

Related Blood Sugar Converters