Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Cup to Tablespoon Converter

Convert cups to tablespoons instantly with exact ratio (× 16). Free online cooking converter with verified recipe charts.

Cup (US) to Tablespoon (US) Conversion Table

Cup (US) (cup)Tablespoon (US) (tbsp)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.0052834463 cup0.084535141 tbspPinch of baking soda, cream of tartar, or ground spice0.00528345 × 16 = 0.08 tbsp
0.010566893 cup0.16907028 tbspHalf-teaspoon pure vanilla extract or citrus zest0.01 × 16 = 0.17 tbsp
0.020833347 cup0.33333356 tbspSingle teaspoon of active dry yeast or fine sea salt0.02 × 16 = 0.33 tbsp
0.042267571 cup0.67628113 tbspTwo teaspoons of lemon juice, tamari, or garlic paste0.04 × 16 = 0.68 tbsp
0.062500211 cup1.0000034 tbspOne tablespoon of extra virgin olive oil or melted butter0.06 × 16 = 1 tbsp
0.125 cup2 tbspSingle fluid ounce espresso shot or salad dressing base0.13 × 16 = 2 tbsp
0.19020407 cup3.0432651 tbspThree tablespoons of maple syrup, honey, or bar spirit0.19 × 16 = 3.04 tbsp
0.25 cup4 tbspQuarter-cup portion of heavy cream or sour cream0.25 × 16 = 4 tbsp
0.33333474 cup5.3333559 tbspOne-third cup of vegetable oil or smooth peanut butter0.33 × 16 = 5.33 tbsp
0.5 cup8 tbspHalf-cup granulated sugar or one stick of butter (4 oz)0.5 × 16 = 8 tbsp
0.66666526 cup10.666644 tbspTwo-thirds cup of shredded cheddar cheese or chocolate chips0.67 × 16 = 10.67 tbsp
0.75 cup12 tbspThree-quarter cup of rolled oats or warm whole milk0.75 × 16 = 12 tbsp
1 cup16 tbspOne standard US cup of all-purpose flour or chicken stock1 × 16 = 16 tbsp
1.5 cup24 tbspOne and a half cups of canned crushed tomatoes or milk1.5 × 16 = 24 tbsp
2 cup32 tbspTwo cups (one US liquid pint) of soup stock or gravy base2 × 16 = 32 tbsp
4.0000042 cup64.000068 tbspFour cups (one US liquid quart) of homemade bone broth4 × 16 = 64 tbsp

Cup (US) to Tablespoon (US) Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion ratio between Cup and Tablespoon is defined as 16 tbsp per 1 cup. Multiplying any ingredient quantity in cups by this factor gives its exact equivalent in tablespoons.

Quick Estimation: Multiply cups by 16 to calculate tablespoons (e.g., 0.5 cup × 16 = 8 tbsp; 0.25 cup = 4 tbsp).

Cup (cup)

Source Standard
  • US Customary Measuring Cup
  • Standardized as exactly 8 US fluid ounces, 16 tablespoons, or 48 teaspoons (approx. 236.588 mL).
  • Primary volumetric measure in American baking and cooking for flour, sugar, broths, milk, and grains.

Tablespoon (tbsp)

Target Standard
  • US Customary Culinary Tablespoon
  • Standardized as exactly 3 teaspoons, 1/2 fluid ounce, or 1/16 of a US cup (approx. 14.7868 mL).
  • Universal kitchen benchmark for cooking oils, melted butter, vinegar, honey, condiments, and sauce roux bases.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert cups to tablespoons accurately?

Multiply your Cup measurement by 16 (or apply × 16). For example, converting 2 cup yields 32 tbsp instantly.

Q.What is the exact culinary ratio between Cup and Tablespoon?

One Cup equals exactly 16 Tablespoons under standard US Customary liquid measuring standards.

Q.What is the practical difference between Cup and Tablespoon in baking?

Cup (cup) is typically used for primary volumetric measure in american baking and cooking for flour, sugar, broths, milk, and grains., while Tablespoon (tbsp) is suited for universal kitchen benchmark for cooking oils, melted butter, vinegar, honey, condiments, and sauce roux bases..

Q.How do professional chefs measure liquid versus dry ingredients with cup?

While volume measures like cup work well for liquids, professional pastry chefs weigh dry flours on gram scales to eliminate aerated volume packing variations.

Related Cooking Converters