Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Pound per cubic foot to Gram per cubic centimeter Converter

Convert lb/ft³ to g/cm³ instantly with high-precision factors (× 0.016018). Free online density tool with verified charts.

Pound per cubic foot to Gram per cubic centimeter Conversion Table

Pound per cubic foot (lb/ft3)Gram per cubic centimeter (g/cm3)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.0765 lb/ft³0.001225 g/cm³Dry atmospheric air at standard temperature and pressure0.0765 × 0.016018 = 0.001225 g/cm³
7.491 lb/ft³0.12 g/cm³Aviation balsa wood lightweight core material7.491 × 0.016018 = 0.12 g/cm³
14.983 lb/ft³0.24 g/cm³Natural cork stopper insulation material14.983 × 0.016018 = 0.24 g/cm³
33.337 lb/ft³0.534 g/cm³Elemental metallic lithium solid33.337 × 0.016018 = 0.534 g/cm³
42.451 lb/ft³0.68 g/cm³Automotive gasoline motor fuel blend42.451 × 0.016018 = 0.68 g/cm³
49.942 lb/ft³0.8 g/cm³Industrial denatured ethyl alcohol49.942 × 0.016018 = 0.8 g/cm³
57.246 lb/ft³0.917 g/cm³Freshwater ice crystal density at 0°C57.246 × 0.016018 = 0.917 g/cm³
62.303 lb/ft³0.998 g/cm³Liquid water density at ambient 20°C62.303 × 0.016018 = 0.998 g/cm³
62.428 lb/ft³1 g/cm³Pure liquid water density baseline at 4°C62.428 × 0.016018 = 1 g/cm³
78.659 lb/ft³1.26 g/cm³Pharmaceutical grade vegetable glycerin78.659 × 0.016018 = 1.26 g/cm³
149.827 lb/ft³2.4 g/cm³Standard reinforced structural building concrete149.827 × 0.016018 = 2.4 g/cm³
168.556 lb/ft³2.7 g/cm³Commercial aerospace aluminum alloy 6061168.556 × 0.016018 = 2.7 g/cm³
490.06 lb/ft³7.85 g/cm³Structural carbon construction steel490.06 × 0.016018 = 7.85 g/cm³
559.355 lb/ft³8.96 g/cm³Pure electrical grade copper cathode559.355 × 0.016018 = 8.96 g/cm³
707.933 lb/ft³11.34 g/cm³Refined elemental lead radiation shield707.933 × 0.016018 = 11.34 g/cm³
1,206.108 lb/ft³19.32 g/cm³Refined 24-karat monetary bullion gold1,206.108 × 0.016018 = 19.32 g/cm³

Pound per cubic foot to Gram per cubic centimeter Formula & Unit Definitions

The exact ratio is established by unit definitions: 1 pound is legally defined as 453.59237 grams, and 1 cubic foot equals exactly 28,316.846592 cubic centimeters. Dividing mass by volume yields 453.59237 / 28,316.846592 ≈ 0.0160184634 g/cm³ per 1 lb/ft³. Consequently, multiplying any density in lb/ft³ by 0.0160184634 converts it to g/cm³.

Quick Estimation: To estimate lb/ft³ to g/cm³ mentally, divide the lb/ft³ value by 62.4 (or multiply by 16 and divide by 1,000). For example, steel at 490 lb/ft³ divided by 62.4 gives approximately 7.85 g/cm³.

Pound per cubic foot (lb/ft3)

Source Unit
  • Standard imperial density unit in US building codes, civil earthwork, and HVAC airflow sizing.
  • Measures the gravitational pound force or mass enclosed in a one-foot cube.
  • Anchored around liquid water at ~62.4 lb/ft³ and normal Portland cement concrete at ~145-150 lb/ft³.

Grams per Cubic Centimeter (g/cm³)

Target Unit
  • Standard metric CGS laboratory unit widely used across chemistry, physics, and mineralogy.
  • Directly identical to grams per milliliter (g/mL) and specific gravity relative to water at 4°C.
  • Yields compact numbers where water equals 1.0 and solid structural metals range from 2.7 to 19.3.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.What is the exact formula for lb/ft³ to g/cm³?

Density (g/cm³) = Density (lb/ft³) × 0.0160184634. For the reverse conversion from g/cm³ to lb/ft³, multiply by 62.4279605.

Q.What is the physical difference between Pound per cubic foot and Gram per cubic centimeter?

Pound per cubic foot is an imperial engineering unit commonly used in American building codes and civil earthwork, while Gram per cubic centimeter is a metric CGS laboratory standard.

Q.How do I convert soil unit weight in lb/ft³ to specific gravity in g/cm³?

Multiply the soil dry unit weight in lb/ft³ by 0.01601846 to obtain the dry density in g/cm³. Dividing this by water's density (1 g/cm³) gives the substance specific gravity.

Related Density Converters