Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Megawatts to Horsepower Converter

Convert megawatts to mechanical horsepower instantly. 1 MW = ~1,341.02 hp (1 hp = 0.0007457 MW). Industrial turbine power tables.

Megawatt to Horsepower Conversion Chart

Megawatt (MW)Horsepower (Mechanical) (hp)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.001 MW1.341022 hpOne Kilowatt Electrical Load Mechanical Horsepower Equivalence0.001 × 1341.022 = 1.341022 hp
0.005 MW6.70511 hpIndustrial Dust Collector and Exhaust Ventilation Motor Power0.005 × 1341.022 = 6.70511 hp
0.01 MW13.41022 hpCommercial Restaurant Electric Kitchen Deep Fryer Element Load0.01 × 1341.022 = 13.41022 hp
0.05 MW67.0511 hpCompact Electric Passenger City Car Motor Continuous Rating0.05 × 1341.022 = 67.0511 hp
0.1 MW134.1022 hpSubcompact Internal Combustion Family Sedan Engine Rating0.1 × 1341.022 = 134.1022 hp
0.25 MW335.2555 hpQuarter Megawatt Heavy Industrial Induction Smelting Furnace0.25 × 1341.022 = 335.2555 hp
0.5 MW670.511 hpHalf Megawatt Commercial Solar Array Peak Noon Generation0.5 × 1341.022 = 670.511 hp
0.7456999 MW1000 hpOne Thousand Mechanical Horsepower Industrial Engine Output0.7456999 × 1341.022 = 1000 hp
1 MW1341.022 hpExact International Definition of One Megawatt in Horsepower1 × 1341.022 = 1341.022 hp
2 MW2682.044 hpModern Onshore Commercial Wind Turbine Peak Generation Output2 × 1341.022 = 2682.044 hp
3 MW4023.066 hpDiesel-Electric Freight Locomotive Prime Mover Engine Output3 × 1341.022 = 4023.066 hp
5 MW6705.11 hpHeavy Industrial Steel Mill Electric Arc Smelting Furnace5 × 1341.022 = 6705.11 hp
10 MW13410.22 hpHigh-Speed Electric Passenger Train Total Traction Motor Power10 × 1341.022 = 13410.22 hp
20 MW26820.44 hpCommercial Container Cargo Vessel Auxiliary Propulsion Diesel20 × 1341.022 = 26820.44 hp
50 MW67051.1 hpIndustrial Aeroderivative Gas Turbine Peaking Power Plant Tier50 × 1341.022 = 67051.1 hp

Megawatt to Horsepower (Mechanical) Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion ratio derives from dividing 1,000,000 watts by 745.69987158227022 watts per horsepower, yielding approximately 1,341.0220888 mechanical horsepower per megawatt. To convert megawatts to mechanical horsepower, multiply the megawatt figure by 1,341.022 (or divide by 0.0007456999). To perform the reverse conversion from horsepower to megawatts, multiply horsepower by 0.0007456999 (or divide by 1,341.022).

Quick Estimation: Multiply megawatts by 1,340 (or multiply MW by 4,000 and divide by 3). For example, 1 MW × 1,340 = 1,340 hp (exact: 1,341.02 hp); 3 MW × 1,340 = 4,020 hp (exact: 4,023.07 hp); 10 MW × 1,340 = 13,400 hp (exact: 13,410.22 hp).

Megawatt Standard (MW)

SI Macro Grid Standard
  • Creator & Origin: Adopted under the International System of Units (SI) to quantify million-watt power blocks in utility generation.
  • Standard Definition: Equal to exactly 1,000,000 watts (10⁶ J/s or 1,000 kW), representing macro-scale power flow.
  • Everyday Focus: Power station generating capacity, utility transmission substations, large wind turbines, and data center feeds.

Mechanical Horsepower (hp)

Imperial Mechanical Baseline
  • Creator & Origin: Defined by Scottish engineer James Watt in 1782 to rate heavy steam engine pumping work.
  • Standard Definition: Equal to 550 foot-pounds force per second (550 ft·lbf/s), exactly 745.69987158227022 watts.
  • Everyday Focus: Diesel-electric locomotives, marine cargo propulsion turbines, mining excavators, and heavy blast furnace blowers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How many horsepower are in one megawatt?

There are approximately 1,341.022 mechanical horsepower in one megawatt (1 MW = 106 ÷ 745.699872 hp).

Q.What is the reverse conversion from horsepower to megawatts?

To convert back, use the Horsepower to Megawatts Converter where 1 hp equals ~0.0007457 MW.

Q.How many horsepower is 3 MW?

3 MW equals approximately 4,023.07 horsepower (typical US freight locomotive rating).

Q.How many horsepower is 10 MW?

10 MW equals approximately 13,410.22 horsepower.

Q.How do you convert MW to horsepower in your head?

Multiply MW by 1,340 for a quick estimate within 0.08% (e.g. 5 MW × 1,340 = 6,700 hp, actual 6,705 hp).

Related Power & Electricity Converters