Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

L/s to m³/h Converter — Liters/sec to m3/h Chart Converter

Convert L/s to m³/h (liters per second to cubic meters per hour) with instant hydraulic flow rate charts and pipe sizing formulas.

L/s to m³/h Volumetric Flow Rate Conversion Chart

Liter per second (L/s)Cubic meter per hour (m3/h)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.05 L/s0.18 m3/hLaboratory Microfluidic Peristaltic Pump Feed Rate0.05 × 3.6 = 0.18 m³/h
0.1 L/s0.36 m3/hWater-Saving Sanitary Basin Faucet Aerator Discharge0.1 × 3.6 = 0.36 m³/h
0.2 L/s0.72 m3/hDomestic Shower Mixer Normal Operational Water Flow0.2 × 3.6 = 0.72 m³/h
0.5 L/s1.8 m3/hContinuous Flow Domestic Gas Water Heater Header0.5 × 3.6 = 1.8 m³/h
1 L/s3.6 m3/hResidential Garden Hose Spray Nozzle Delivery Rate1 × 3.6 = 3.6 m³/h
2 L/s7.2 m3/hResidential In-Ground Swimming Pool Circulation Pump2 × 3.6 = 7.2 m³/h
5 L/s18 m3/hCommercial Building Hydronic Heating Sub-Loop Circuit5 × 3.6 = 18 m³/h
10 L/s36 m3/hAgricultural Field Drip Irrigation Sub-Main Supply Header10 × 3.6 = 36 m³/h
15 L/s54 m3/hIndustrial Food Processing Liquid Blending Pipeline15 × 3.6 = 54 m³/h
20 L/s72 m3/hCommercial HVAC Chilled Water Primary Loop Header Pump20 × 3.6 = 72 m³/h
25 L/s90 m3/hCommercial Building Automatic Fire Sprinkler Riser Standpipe25 × 3.6 = 90 m³/h
50 L/s180 m3/hIndustrial Factory Process Cooling Water Supply Header50 × 3.6 = 180 m³/h
100 L/s360 m3/hMunicipal Potable Water Booster Pumping Station Header100 × 3.6 = 360 m³/h
250 L/s900 m3/hWastewater Treatment Plant Clarifier Inflow Channel250 × 3.6 = 900 m³/h
500 L/s1800 m3/hRegional Stormwater Flood Control Drainage Canal Station500 × 3.6 = 1800 m³/h

Liter per second to Cubic meter per hour Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion constant is an exact integer decimal derived from fundamental SI metrics: one liter is one-thousandth of a cubic meter (0.001 m³), and one hour contains exactly 3,600 seconds. Multiplying these quantities (0.001 × 3,600) produces exactly 3.6. Therefore, multiplying any flow rate in liters per second by 3.6 yields the exact volumetric discharge in cubic meters per hour.

Quick Estimation: Quick mental shortcut: To convert L/s to m³/h in your head, multiply by 3.6 (or multiply by 3 and add 20%). For example, 10 L/s gives (10 × 3) + 6 = 36 m³/h; 20 L/s gives (20 × 3) + 12 = 72 m³/h; 5 L/s gives (5 × 3) + 3 = 18 m³/h.

Liter per second — L/s

Coherent SI Standard
  • Standard coherent metric unit for fluid discharge velocity (1 L/s = 1 dm³/s = 0.001 m³/s)
  • Core unit for pipe friction head loss, acoustic velocity limits, and orifice discharge equations
  • Directly equivalent to exactly 3.6 cubic meters per hour

Cubic meter per hour — m³/h

SI Industrial Metric
  • Standard international metric unit for bulk fluid delivery (1 m³/h = 1,000 L/h)
  • Universal specification in European and Asian centrifugal pump curves, cooling towers, and utilities
  • Equivalent to exactly 0.277778 liters per second

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.What is the exact formula to convert liters per second to cubic meters per hour?

Multiply the flow rate in liters per second by 3.6: Flow (m³/h) = Flow (L/s) × 3.6. For example, 10 L/s × 3.6 = 36 m³/h.

Q.What is the reverse conversion from cubic meters per hour to liters per second?

To convert back, use the Cubic Meters per Hour to Liters per Second Converter where you divide m³/h by 3.6.

Q.Why is the conversion factor exactly 3.6?

One liter is 0.001 cubic meters, and one hour contains 3,600 seconds. Multiplying 0.001 by 3,600 gives exactly 3.6.

Q.What is 20 L/s in cubic meters per hour?

20 liters per second equals exactly 72 cubic meters per hour (m³/h), a typical flow rate for commercial chiller condenser circuits.

Related Flow Rate Converters