Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Kilograms-Force to Newtons Converter

Convert kilograms-force to newtons instantly using exact 9.80665 factor (1 kgf = 9.81 N). Earth gravity force tables and conversion formulas.

Kilograms-Force to Newtons Conversion Chart

Kilogram-force (kgf)Newton (N)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
1.02 kgf10 NWeight of 1 kg Packaged Groceries on Table Scale1.02 × 9.80665 = 10 N
2.55 kgf25.01 NHandheld Precision Tension Gauge Calibration Force2.55 × 9.80665 = 25.01 N
5.1 kgf50.01 NPediatric Rehabilitation Spring Resistance Level5.1 × 9.80665 = 50.01 N
10.2 kgf100.03 NLuggage Scale Measuring Medium Airline Carry-On10.2 × 9.80665 = 100.03 N
25.49 kgf249.97 NGym Equipment Cable Pin Selector Light Setting25.49 × 9.80665 = 249.97 N
50.99 kgf500.04 NGravitational Force of a 51 kg Individual at Sea Level50.99 × 9.80665 = 500.04 N
76.48 kgf750.01 NAverage Human Adult Total Body Weight Benchmark76.48 × 9.80665 = 750.01 N
101.97 kgf999.98 NTension Exerted by 102 kg Industrial Counterweight101.97 × 9.80665 = 999.98 N
203.94 kgf1999.97 NSmall Motorcycle Curb Weight Gravitational Load203.94 × 9.80665 = 1999.97 N
509.86 kgf5000.02 NSmall Compact Car Front Axle Dynamic Test Load509.86 × 9.80665 = 5000.02 N
1019.72 kgf10000.04 NMedium Passenger Sedan Total Gravitational Weight1019.72 × 9.80665 = 10000.04 N
2039.43 kgf19999.97 NLight Commercial Delivery Van Gross Loaded Weight2039.43 × 9.80665 = 19999.97 N
5098.58 kgf49999.99 NIndustrial Warehouse Forklift Nominal Load Rating5098.58 × 9.80665 = 49999.99 N
10197.16 kgf99999.98 NSingle-Axle Heavy Dump Truck Gross Axle Limit10197.16 × 9.80665 = 99999.98 N
25492.91 kgf250000 NLoaded Semi-Trailer Tri-Axle Bogie Total Load25492.91 × 9.80665 = 250000 N

Kilogram-force to Newton Formula & Unit Definitions

By international convention established at the 3rd General Conference on Weights and Measures (CGPM) in 1901, standard gravitational acceleration g₀ was defined as exactly 9.80665 m/s². Because 1 kilogram-force (kgf or kilopond kp) is the gravitational force exerted on a 1-kilogram mass under this standard acceleration, 1 kgf equals exactly 9.80665 newtons. To convert any force in kilograms-force to newtons, simply multiply by 9.80665.

Quick Estimation: Quick mental shortcut: To convert kilograms-force to newtons mentally, multiply the value by 10 and subtract 2%. For example, 50 kgf × 10 = 500 N; subtracting 2% (10 N) gives 490 N (exact: 490.33 N). For 100 kgf, 100 × 10 - 2% = 980 N (exact: 980.67 N).

Kilogram-force — kgf

Gravitational Metric
  • Downward force exerted by 1 kg of mass under standard acceleration (9.80665 m/s²)
  • Widely known as the kilopond (kp) across European engineering literature and drawings
  • Commonly found on hydraulic press gauges, cable hoists, and legacy dynamometers

Newton — N

SI Base Metric
  • International coherent unit of force derived from mass and acceleration (1 kg·m/s²)
  • Completely independent of Earth's local gravitational pull or orbital location
  • Universal metric standard for structural mechanics, aerospace dynamics, and physics

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How many newtons are in a kilogram-force?

There are exactly 9.80665 newtons in one kilogram-force (1 kgf = 9.80665 N).

Q.What is the reverse conversion from newtons to kilograms-force?

To convert back, use the Newtons to Kilograms-Force Converter where 1 N equals approximately 0.101972 kgf.

Q.How many newtons is 100 kgf?

100 kilograms-force equals exactly 980.665 newtons.

Q.What formula converts kgf to N?

Multiply kilograms-force by 9.80665: Force (N) = Force (kgf) × 9.80665.

Q.Why is 1 kgf equal to 9.80665 N?

Because kilogram-force is defined by multiplying 1 kg of mass by standard Earth gravitational acceleration (9.80665 m/s²).

Related Force Converters