Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

MPG UK to MPG US Converter

Convert Imperial UK MPG to US MPG instantly using exact 0.83267 factor (1 mpg UK = 0.833 mpg US). Fuel economy tables and conversion formulas.

MPG UK to MPG US Conversion Chart

Miles per Gallon (UK) (mpg uk)Miles per Gallon (US) (mpg)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
12.01 mpg uk10 mpgHeavy Heavy-Duty Commercial Pickup Truck Rating12.01 × 0.832674 = 10 mpg US
18.01 mpg uk15 mpgFull-Size V8 Passenger SUV Highway Fuel Economy18.01 × 0.832674 = 15 mpg US
24.02 mpg uk20 mpgMid-Size All-Wheel Drive Crossover Combined Rating24.02 × 0.832674 = 20 mpg US
30.02 mpg uk25 mpgStandard Four-Cylinder Compact SUV Commuter Vehicle30.02 × 0.832674 = 25 mpg US
36.03 mpg uk30 mpgEfficient Turbocharged Four-Cylinder Highway Sedan36.03 × 0.832674 = 30 mpg US
42.03 mpg uk35 mpgModern Compact Hatchback Combined Highway Efficiency42.03 × 0.832674 = 35 mpg US
48.04 mpg uk40 mpgSubcompact City Commuter Gas Vehicle Benchmark48.04 × 0.832674 = 40 mpg US
54.04 mpg uk45 mpgFull Hybrid Mid-Size Passenger Sedan Fleet Rating54.04 × 0.832674 = 45 mpg US
60.05 mpg uk50 mpgHigh-Efficiency Dedicated Hybrid Benchmark Sedan60.05 × 0.832674 = 50 mpg US
66.05 mpg uk55 mpgUltra-Aerodynamic Eco Hybrid Commuter Vehicle66.05 × 0.832674 = 55 mpg US
72.06 mpg uk60 mpgPlug-in Hybrid Sustaining Mode Highway Economy72.06 × 0.832674 = 60 mpg US
84.07 mpg uk70 mpgLightweight European High-Mileage Prototype Car84.07 × 0.832674 = 70 mpg US
96.08 mpg uk80 mpgTwo-Stroke Commuter Scooter Urban Cycle Benchmark96.08 × 0.832674 = 80 mpg US
108.09 mpg uk90 mpgHigh-Efficiency Four-Stroke Urban Motorbike108.09 × 0.832674 = 90 mpg US
120.09 mpg uk100 mpgUltra-Lightweight Eco-Marathon Mileage Vehicle120.09 × 0.832674 = 100 mpg US

Miles per Gallon (UK) to Miles per Gallon (US) Formula & Unit Definitions

One US liquid gallon contains 3.785411784 liters, while one British Imperial gallon contains 4.54609 liters. Dividing 3.785411784 by 4.54609 yields the exact factor of 0.83267418 (~0.832674). To convert UK MPG to US MPG, multiply the British figure by 0.832674 (or divide by 1.20095).

Quick Estimation: Quick mental shortcut: To convert UK MPG to US MPG in your head, subtract one-sixth (~16.7%) from the UK figure. For example, 36 mpg UK - (36 ÷ 6) = 36 - 6 = 30 mpg US (exact: 30.00 mpg US).

Miles per Gallon (UK) — mpg UK

British Imperial Standard
  • Imperial gallon defined under British law as exactly 4.54609 liters (10 lbs water)
  • Standard metric for UK vehicle ratings, British car reviews, and manufacturer specifications
  • Yields nominally higher efficiency numbers because the fuel volume per unit is larger

Miles per Gallon (US) — mpg US

US EPA Standard
  • US liquid gallon defined as exactly 231 cubic inches (3.785411784 liters)
  • Official standard for US EPA window stickers and Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE)
  • Yields nominally lower efficiency numbers reflecting smaller US gallon capacity

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.Why is UK MPG higher than US MPG?

A British Imperial gallon is approximately 20% larger than a US gallon (4.546 liters vs 3.785 liters), so a car travels more miles per UK gallon.

Q.What is the reverse conversion from MPG (US) to MPG (UK)?

To convert back, use the MPG US to MPG UK Converter where 1 mpg US equals approximately 1.20095 mpg UK.

Q.How do I convert UK MPG to US MPG quickly in my head?

Subtract roughly 16.7% (or one-sixth) from your UK MPG value (e.g. 36 mpg UK - 6 = 30 mpg US).

Q.How many US MPG is 36.03 UK MPG?

36.03 UK MPG equals exactly 30 US MPG.

Q.What formula converts UK MPG to US MPG?

Multiply UK MPG by 0.832674 (or divide by 1.20095): MPG (US) = MPG (UK) × 0.832674.

Related Fuel Consumption Converters