Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Foot-Candles to Lux Converter

Convert foot-candles to lux instantly with exact photometric ratio (× 10.764). Free online tool with verified charts.

Foot-candle to Lux Conversion Table

Foot-candle (fc)Lux (lx)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.000093 fc0.001 lxOvercast night sky with starlight only0.000093 × 10.764 = 0.001 lx
0.0232 fc0.25 lxFull moon on a clear night at sea level0.0232 × 10.764 = 0.25 lx
0.0929 fc1 lxEmergency pathway and exit corridor egress lighting0.0929 × 10.764 = 1 lx
0.929 fc10 lxResidential hallway and twilight ambient outdoor light0.929 × 10.764 = 10 lx
4.645 fc50 lxResidential living room or cinema auditorium ambient lighting4.645 × 10.764 = 50 lx
9.29 fc100 lxWarehouse bulk storage aisles and commercial stairwells9.29 × 10.764 = 100 lx
18.581 fc200 lxGeneral dining room and school classroom background light18.581 × 10.764 = 200 lx
27.871 fc300 lxLibrary reading room and hotel conference workspace27.871 × 10.764 = 300 lx
46.452 fc500 lxStandard commercial open-plan computer office desktop46.452 × 10.764 = 500 lx
69.677 fc750 lxTechnical CAD drafting and mechanical inspection bench69.677 × 10.764 = 750 lx
92.903 fc1000 lxPrecision electronic manufacturing and watchmaking bench92.903 × 10.764 = 1,000 lx
185.806 fc2000 lxHospital operating surgical theater task illumination185.806 × 10.764 = 2,000 lx
464.515 fc5000 lxTelevision broadcasting studio lighting stage464.515 × 10.764 = 5,000 lx
929.03 fc10000 lxOvercast overcast midday outdoor daylight929.03 × 10.764 = 10,000 lx
2322.576 fc25000 lxFull indirect daylight under clear blue sky2,322.576 × 10.764 = 25,000 lx
9290.304 fc100000 lxDirect overhead tropical noon sunlight9,290.304 × 10.764 = 100,000 lx

Foot-candle to Lux Formula & Unit Definitions

The exact ratio derives from the legal definition of the international foot: 1 foot equals 0.3048 meters, which means 1 square foot equals 0.09290304 square meters. When 1 lumen illuminates 1 square foot (1 fc), dividing that luminous flux by 0.09290304 m² gives exactly 1 / 0.09290304 ≈ 10.7639104 lumens per square meter (lux). Consequently, multiplying any foot-candle measurement by 10.7639104 converts it directly to lux.

Quick Estimation: To convert foot-candles to lux in your head, multiply the foot-candle value by 10 and add roughly 7.6% (or multiply by 11 for a quick field estimate). For example, 50 fc multiplied by 10.76 gives approximately 538 lux.

Foot-candle (fc)

Source Unit
  • Primary US customary illuminance unit defined as 1 lumen per square foot (lm/ft²).
  • Mandatory metric across North American building codes, OSHA standards, and IESNA guidelines.
  • Represents concentrated illumination where 1 fc provides roughly 10.764 times the density of 1 lux.

Lux (lx)

Target Unit
  • Coherent International System of Units (SI) derived base unit of illuminance (lm/m²).
  • Universal worldwide standard across architectural design, horticulture, and commercial luminaire testing.
  • Linear photometric scale where 10.764 lx equals exactly 1 foot-candle of surface brightness.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert foot-candles to lux accurately?

Multiply the illuminance in foot-candles by approximately 10.764 (or 10.7639104). For example, 46.45 fc multiplied by 10.764 yields approximately 500 lx.

Q.What is the exact mathematical ratio between foot-candles and lux?

One foot-candle equals exactly 10.7639104 lux because 1 square meter contains 10.7639104 square feet. Conversely, 1 lux equals 0.09290304 foot-candles.

Q.What is the physical difference between Foot-candle and Lux?

Foot-candle measures luminous flux per square foot (lm/ft²) used primarily in the United States, while Lux measures luminous flux per square meter (lm/m²) used internationally.

Q.How do I convert architectural lighting plans from foot-candles to European lux standards?

Multiply the specified foot-candle values on the US blueprint by 10.764 to verify compliance with European EN 12464 interior lighting standards.

Related Illuminance Converters