Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Length & Distance Converter

Convert between metric and imperial length units like meters, feet, inches, and miles.

Quick Length & Distance Converter
1 Meter = 100 Centimeter
Popular Pairs:
DIRECT CONVERSION CHARTS

All Length & Distance Conversions

Meter to Centimeter

1 meters = 100 cm

Meter to Millimeter

1 meters = 1,000 mm

Meter to Kilometer

1 meters = 0.001 km

Meter to Inch

1 meters = 39.3701 inches

Meter to Foot

ft = m × 3.28084

Meter to Yard

1 meters = 1.0936 yards

Meter to Mile

1 meters = 0.00062137 miles

Meter to Nautical Mile

1 meters = 0.00053996 nautical

Centimeter to Meter

1 cm = 0.01 meters

Centimeter to Millimeter

1 cm = 10 mm

Centimeter to Kilometer

1 cm = 1.000e-5 km

Centimeter to Inch

in = cm ÷ 2.54

Centimeter to Foot

1 cm = 0.032808 feet

Centimeter to Yard

1 cm = 0.010936 yards

Centimeter to Mile

1 cm = 6.214e-6 miles

Centimeter to Nautical Mile

1 cm = 5.400e-6 nautical

Millimeter to Meter

1 mm = 0.001 meters

Millimeter to Centimeter

1 mm = 0.1 cm

Millimeter to Kilometer

1 mm = 1.000e-6 km

Millimeter to Inch

1 mm = 0.03937 inches

Millimeter to Foot

1 mm = 0.0032808 feet

Millimeter to Yard

1 mm = 0.0010936 yards

Millimeter to Mile

1 mm = 6.214e-7 miles

Millimeter to Nautical Mile

1 mm = 5.400e-7 nautical

Kilometer to Meter

1 km = 1,000 meters

Kilometer to Centimeter

1 km = 100,000 cm

Kilometer to Millimeter

1 km = 1,000,000 mm

Kilometer to Inch

1 km = 39,370.0787 inches

Kilometer to Foot

1 km = 3,280.8399 feet

Kilometer to Yard

1 km = 1,093.6133 yards

Kilometer to Mile

mi = km × 0.621371

Kilometer to Nautical Mile

1 km = 0.53996 nautical

Inch to Meter

1 inches = 0.0254 meters

Inch to Centimeter

cm = in × 2.54

Inch to Millimeter

1 inches = 25.4 mm

Inch to Kilometer

1 inches = 2.540e-5 km

Inch to Foot

1 inches = 0.083333 feet

Inch to Yard

1 inches = 0.027778 yards

Inch to Mile

1 inches = 1.578e-5 miles

Inch to Nautical Mile

1 inches = 1.371e-5 nautical

Foot to Meter

m = ft ÷ 3.28084

Foot to Centimeter

1 feet = 30.48 cm

Foot to Millimeter

1 feet = 304.8 mm

Foot to Kilometer

1 feet = 0.0003048 km

Foot to Inch

1 feet = 12 inches

Foot to Yard

1 feet = 0.33333 yards

Foot to Mile

1 feet = 0.00018939 miles

Foot to Nautical Mile

1 feet = 0.00016458 nautical

Yard to Meter

1 yards = 0.9144 meters

Yard to Centimeter

1 yards = 91.44 cm

Yard to Millimeter

1 yards = 914.4 mm

Yard to Kilometer

1 yards = 0.0009144 km

Yard to Inch

1 yards = 36 inches

Yard to Foot

1 yards = 3 feet

Yard to Mile

1 yards = 0.00056818 miles

Yard to Nautical Mile

1 yards = 0.00049374 nautical

Mile to Meter

1 miles = 1,609.344 meters

Mile to Centimeter

1 miles = 160,934.4 cm

Mile to Millimeter

1 miles = 1,609,344 mm

Mile to Kilometer

km = mi × 1.609344

Mile to Inch

1 miles = 63,360 inches

Mile to Foot

1 miles = 5,280 feet

Mile to Yard

1 miles = 1,760 yards

Mile to Nautical Mile

1 miles = 0.86898 nautical

Nautical Mile to Meter

1 nautical = 1,852 meters

Nautical Mile to Centimeter

1 nautical = 185,200 cm

Nautical Mile to Millimeter

1 nautical = 1,852,000 mm

Nautical Mile to Kilometer

1 nautical = 1.852 km

Nautical Mile to Inch

1 nautical = 72,913.3858 inches

Nautical Mile to Foot

1 nautical = 6,076.1155 feet

Nautical Mile to Yard

1 nautical = 2,025.3718 yards

Nautical Mile to Mile

1 nautical = 1.1508 miles

Length & DistanceConversion Formulas & Examples

Meters → Feet
ft = m × 3.28084

Example: 10 m × 3.28084 = 32.81 ft

Open Calculator
Feet → Meters
m = ft ÷ 3.28084

Example: 10 ft ÷ 3.28084 = 3.05 m

Open Calculator
Centimeters → Inches
in = cm ÷ 2.54

Example: 20 cm ÷ 2.54 = 7.87 in

Open Calculator
Inches → Centimeters
cm = in × 2.54

Example: 10 in × 2.54 = 25.4 cm

Open Calculator
Kilometers → Miles
mi = km × 0.621371

Example: 50 km × 0.621371 = 31.07 mi

Open Calculator
Miles → Kilometers
km = mi × 1.609344

Example: 10 mi × 1.609344 = 16.09 km

Open Calculator

Length & Distance Reference Table

Common ReferenceMetric LengthImperial / US CustomaryMeter Equivalent
1 Millimeter1 mm (0.1 cm)0.03937 in0.001 m
1 Centimeter1 cm (10 mm)0.3937 in0.01 m
1 International Inch2.54 cm (25.4 mm)1 in (1/12 ft)0.0254 m
1 International Foot (Ruler Length)30.48 cm1 ft (12 in)0.3048 m
1 International Yard91.44 cm1 yd (3 ft / 36 in)0.9144 m
1 Meter (SI Base Unit)1 m (100 cm)3.28084 ft (39.37 in)1 m
100 Meters (Sprint Track)100 m328.08 ft (109.36 yd)100 m
1 Kilometer1 km (1,000 m)0.62137 mi (3,280.84 ft)1,000 m
1 Statute Mile1.60934 km1 mi (5,280 ft / 1,760 yd)1,609.344 m
1 International Nautical Mile1.852 km1.15078 statute mi1,852 m

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.What is the primary international standard for length and distance?

The meter (m) is the base unit of length in the International System of Units (SI), defined by the distance light travels in a vacuum in 1/299,792,458 of a second.

Q.How are US customary length units (inches, feet, yards, miles) defined today?

Since the 1959 International Yard and Pound Agreement, 1 yard is defined as 0.9144 meters, making 1 foot equal to 0.3048 meters and 1 inch equal to 2.54 centimeters.

Q.What is the difference between a statute mile and a nautical mile?

A land statute mile equals 5,280 feet (1,609.344 meters), while an international nautical mile used in aviation and marine navigation equals 1,852 meters (≈ 6,076.12 feet).

Q.How do I convert centimeters to inches quickly?

Divide the length in centimeters by 2.54 (or multiply by 0.393701) to convert to inches.

Related Unit Converters