Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

KM/H to Knot Converter

Convert kilometers per hour to knots instantly with exact international nautical standards. 1 km/h equals ~0.54 knot. Charts and conversion formulas.

Kilometer per hour to Knot Conversion Chart

Kilometer per hour (km/h)Knot (knots)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
1.852 km/h1 knotsExact One-Knot Nautical Velocity Benchmark1.852 × 0.539957 = 1 knot
3.704 km/h2 knotsHarbor Marina Minimum No-Wake Speed Limit3.704 × 0.539957 = 2 knot
9.26 km/h5 knotsRestricted Estuary Commercial Vessel Navigation Pace9.26 × 0.539957 = 5 knot
18.52 km/h10 knotsCoastal Fishing Trawler Efficient Cruising Speed18.52 × 0.539957 = 10 knot
27.78 km/h15 knotsModern Container Freight Ship Economical Speed27.78 × 0.539957 = 15 knot
37.04 km/h20 knotsCommercial Ocean Passenger Cruise Liner Speed37.04 × 0.539957 = 20 knot
46.3 km/h25 knotsHigh-Speed Passenger Hydrofoil Coastal Transit46.3 × 0.539957 = 25 knot
55.56 km/h30 knotsNaval Destroyer Escort High-Velocity Transit55.56 × 0.539957 = 30 knot
74.08 km/h40 knotsOffshore Powerboat Racing Championship Velocity74.08 × 0.539957 = 40 knot
92.6 km/h50 knotsSevere Maritime Gale Gale-Force Sustained Gust92.6 × 0.539957 = 50 knot
100 km/h53.9957 knotsMetric Road Speed Benchmark Translated to Nautical100 × 0.539957 = 53.9957 knot
120 km/h64.7949 knotsHurricane Category 1 Force Sustained Nautical Wind120 × 0.539957 = 64.7949 knot
185.2 km/h100 knotsLight Aviation Airspeed Calibration Benchmark185.2 × 0.539957 = 100 knot
250 km/h134.9893 knotsRegional Turboprop Aircraft Approach Speed250 × 0.539957 = 134.9893 knot
500 km/h269.9786 knotsCommercial Jet Airliner Terminal Descent Velocity500 × 0.539957 = 269.9786 knot

Kilometer per hour to Knot Formula & Unit Definitions

One knot equals exactly 1.852 kilometers per hour (1 kn = 1.852 km/h). To convert kilometers per hour to knots, divide by 1.852 (or multiply by 0.539957). Conversely, to convert knots to kilometers per hour, multiply by 1.852.

Quick Estimation: A knot is roughly 1.85 km/h. To estimate knots from km/h, cut the km/h value roughly in half (or divide by 1.85). For instance, 100 km/h is about 54 knots.

Kilometer per Hour Scale (km/h)

Global Standard Road Speed
  • Creator & Origin: Codified under the metric system following the French Revolution.
  • Standard Definition: Travel of 1,000 meters in a duration of 3,600 seconds (1 km in 1 h).
  • Everyday Focus: Road speed limits in 90% of countries, cycling speed, and train velocity.

Knot Scale (kn / kt)

International Nautical Standard
  • Creator & Origin: Count of knots pulled off a chip-log reel in 30 seconds at sea.
  • Standard Definition: Exactly one nautical mile per hour (1,852 meters per 3,600 seconds).
  • Everyday Focus: Air traffic control, marine navigation, and offshore wind forecasting.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How many knots is one kilometer per hour?

One kilometer per hour equals approximately 0.539957 knots (1 km/h ≈ 0.54 kn).

Q.What is the formula to convert km/h to knots?

The formula is: Knots = km/h / 1.852 (or km/h × 0.539957). For example, 100 km/h / 1.852 ≈ 53.9957 knots.

Q.How do I reverse this calculation from knots to km/h?

To convert knots back to km/h, multiply by 1.852. You can also use our Knot to Kilometer per hour Converter.

Q.Why do ships and planes use knots instead of km/h?

Because 1 nautical mile equals 1 minute of latitude on the globe, navigating in knots directly correlates with degrees and minutes on navigational maps.

Related Speed & Velocity Converters