Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Mach to Knot Converter

Convert Mach numbers to knots instantly with standard sea-level sound speed constants. 1 Ma equals ~666.74 kn. Exact tables and conversion formulas.

Mach to Knot Conversion Chart

Mach (mach)Knot (knots)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.1 mach66.6739 knotsLight Aviation Takeoff Groundspeed Indicated Benchmark0.1 × 666.739 = 66.6739 knots
0.2 mach133.3478 knotsTwin-Engine Commuter Low-Altitude Approach Calibration0.2 × 666.739 = 133.3478 knots
0.3 mach200.0218 knotsRegional Turboprop Aircraft Low-Altitude Maximum Cruise0.3 × 666.739 = 200.0218 knots
0.5 mach333.3696 knotsMilitary Subsonic Training Jet Low-Level Flight Velocity0.5 × 666.739 = 333.3696 knots
0.7 mach466.7175 knotsCommercial Jetliner Subsonic Low-Altitude Cruise Velocity0.7 × 666.739 = 466.7175 knots
0.8 mach533.3914 knotsModern Transcontinental Airliner Standard Cruise Pace0.8 × 666.739 = 533.3914 knots
0.85 mach566.7284 knotsHigh-Performance Long-Range Corporate Jet Cruise Pace0.85 × 666.739 = 566.7284 knots
0.9 mach600.0653 knotsTransonic Compressibility Wave Drag Onset Threshold0.9 × 666.739 = 600.0653 knots
1 mach666.7392 knotsSea-Level Standard Speed of Sound Sonic Barrier Horizon1 × 666.739 = 666.7392 knots
1.2 mach800.0871 knotsLow Supersonic Tactical Afterburning Breakout Pace1.2 × 666.739 = 800.0871 knots
1.5 mach1000.1089 knotsSupersonic Fighter Combat Interception Dash Velocity1.5 × 666.739 = 1000.1089 knots
2 mach1333.4785 knotsDouble-Sonic Concorde Historical Commercial Cruise Speed2 × 666.739 = 1333.4785 knots
2.5 mach1666.8481 knotsHigh-Altitude Supersonic Jet Interceptor Dash Speed2.5 × 666.739 = 1666.8481 knots
3 mach2000.2177 knotsTriple-Sonic Titanium Aerodynamic Skin Thermal Barrier3 × 666.739 = 2000.2177 knots
5 mach3333.6962 knotsHypersonic Flight Boundary Extreme Atmospheric Velocity5 × 666.739 = 3333.6962 knots

Mach to Knot Formula & Unit Definitions

Under standard atmospheric sea-level conditions (ISA at 20°C), one Mach equals approximately 666.739237 knots (1 Ma ≈ 666.74 kn). To convert Mach numbers to knots, multiply by 666.739237 (or divide by 0.00149984). Conversely, to convert knots to Mach, multiply by 0.00149984.

Quick Estimation: To mentally convert Mach to knots at sea level, multiply by 667 (or multiply by 2,000 and divide by 3). For example, Mach 0.8 is roughly 533 knots (exact: 533.39 kn).

Mach Scale (Ma)

Aerodynamic Ratio
  • Standard Definition: Dimensionless ratio of true airspeed to local speed of sound in medium.
  • Primary Use: High-altitude jet cruise telemetry, supersonic flight envelope tracking.
  • Medium Dependency: Varies with ambient temperature and atmospheric compressibility.

Knot Scale (kn)

Aviation & Marine Standard
  • Standard Definition: One international nautical mile per hour (exactly 1,852 m/h).
  • Primary Use: Cockpit airspeed indicators, approach limits, runway operations.
  • Geodetic Base: Equal to one arcminute of latitude traversed per hour on Earth.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.What is Mach 1 in knots?

Under international standard atmosphere at sea level and 20°C (68°F), Mach 1 equals approximately 666.739237 knots.

Q.How do I convert knots back into Mach?

To convert knots to Mach numbers under sea-level conditions, divide by approximately 666.739237 (or multiply by 0.00149984). You can also use our dedicated Knot to Mach Converter.

Q.Why is Mach 1 fewer knots at cruise altitude than at sea level?

Because the speed of sound depends directly on temperature. Standard air at sea level is 20°C, where sound travels at ~667 knots. At 36,000 feet, the temperature drops to -56.5°C, reducing the speed of sound to ~573 knots.

Q.What is Mach crossover altitude?

Crossover altitude is the flight level during climb where a given calibrated airspeed in knots produces the same true airspeed as the chosen Mach number. Above this altitude, the pilot flies by Mach rather than knots.

Related Speed & Velocity Converters