Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Em to Point Converter

Convert ems to points instantly with exact ratio (× 12). Free online digital typography tool with verified CSS charts.

Em to Point Conversion Table

Em (em)Point (pt)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.5 em6 ptMicro-badge, mobile status tag, and fine print footnote0.5 × 12 = 6 pt
0.625 em7.5 ptLegal copyright disclaimer and dense tabular metadata0.63 × 12 = 7.5 pt
0.75 em9 ptSecondary UI navigation label and form field helper caption0.75 × 12 = 9 pt
0.875 em10.5 ptStandard mobile body text, form input, and compact button0.88 × 12 = 10.5 pt
1 em12 ptUniversal web browser root font baseline (1rem default)1 × 12 = 12 pt
1.125 em13.5 ptSubheading, article lead paragraph, and callout banner1.13 × 12 = 13.5 pt
1.25 em15 ptCard component header, modal title, and tablet subsection1.25 × 12 = 15 pt
1.5 em18 ptSection headline (H3), brand logo text, and featured stat1.5 × 12 = 18 pt
1.75 em21 ptProminent section title and tablet landing hero banner1.75 × 12 = 21 pt
2 em24 ptMajor subsection headline (H2) and standard blog article title2 × 12 = 24 pt
2.25 em27 ptFeature hero headline and landing page call-to-action title2.25 × 12 = 27 pt
2.5 em30 ptMarketing banner display headline and large metric counter2.5 × 12 = 30 pt
3 em36 ptPrimary page headline (H1) and desktop hero display type3 × 12 = 36 pt
4 em48 ptHigh-impact landing hero headline and exhibition display4 × 12 = 48 pt
4.5 em54 ptOne-inch physical print headline and poster display title4.5 × 12 = 54 pt
6 em72 ptGiant billboard digital display typography and lead graphic6 × 12 = 72 pt

Em to Point Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion ratio between Em and Point is defined as 12 pt per 1 em. Multiplying any value in ems by this factor produces its exact equivalent in points.

Quick Estimation: Multiply em values by 12 to find equivalent print points on standard 16px (12pt) foundations. For example, 1.5 em × 12 = 18 pt.

Em (em)

Source Standard
  • Parent-Relative Typographic Scale Unit
  • A scalable typographic unit equal to the computed font-size of the element’s immediate parent (1 em = 16 px by default).
  • Essential for component-scoped responsive typography, modular button padding, and contextual font scaling.

Point (pt)

Target Standard
  • Desktop Publishing (DTP) Point (1/72 Inch)
  • Standardized by Adobe PostScript in 1984 as exactly 1/72 of an international inch (1 pt = 1.333333 px at 96 DPI).
  • Universal gold standard for physical book printing, magazine typesetting, PDF documents, and vector typography.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert ems to points accurately?

Multiply your Em measurement by 12 (or apply × 12). For example, 16 em converts to 192 pt instantly.

Q.What is the exact mathematical ratio between Em and Point?

One Em equals exactly 12 Points based on standard 96 DPI screen resolution and 16px root font baselines.

Q.What is the difference between Em and Point?

Em (em) is a parent-relative typographic scale unit, while Point (pt) is a desktop publishing (dtp) point (1/72 inch).

Related Typography Converters