Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Em to Pixel Converter

Convert ems to pixels instantly with exact ratio (× 16). Free online digital typography tool with verified CSS charts.

Em to Pixel (Web) Conversion Table

Em (em)Pixel (Web) (px)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.5 em8 pxMicro-badge, mobile status tag, and fine print footnote0.5 × 16 = 8 px
0.625 em10 pxLegal copyright disclaimer and dense tabular metadata0.63 × 16 = 10 px
0.75 em12 pxSecondary UI navigation label and form field helper caption0.75 × 16 = 12 px
0.875 em14 pxStandard mobile body text, form input, and compact button0.88 × 16 = 14 px
1 em16 pxUniversal web browser root font baseline (1rem default)1 × 16 = 16 px
1.125 em18 pxSubheading, article lead paragraph, and callout banner1.13 × 16 = 18 px
1.25 em20 pxCard component header, modal title, and tablet subsection1.25 × 16 = 20 px
1.5 em24 pxSection headline (H3), brand logo text, and featured stat1.5 × 16 = 24 px
1.75 em28 pxProminent section title and tablet landing hero banner1.75 × 16 = 28 px
2 em32 pxMajor subsection headline (H2) and standard blog article title2 × 16 = 32 px
2.25 em36 pxFeature hero headline and landing page call-to-action title2.25 × 16 = 36 px
2.5 em40 pxMarketing banner display headline and large metric counter2.5 × 16 = 40 px
3 em48 pxPrimary page headline (H1) and desktop hero display type3 × 16 = 48 px
4 em64 pxHigh-impact landing hero headline and exhibition display4 × 16 = 64 px
4.5 em72 pxOne-inch physical print headline and poster display title4.5 × 16 = 72 px
6 em96 pxGiant billboard digital display typography and lead graphic6 × 16 = 96 px

Em to Pixel (Web) Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion ratio between Em and Pixel is defined as 16 px per 1 em. Multiplying any value in ems by this factor produces its exact equivalent in pixels.

Quick Estimation: Multiply em values by 16 to find the computed pixel size on standard 16px parent baselines. For example, 1.5 em × 16 = 24 px.

Em (em)

Source Standard
  • Parent-Relative Typographic Scale Unit
  • A scalable typographic unit equal to the computed font-size of the element’s immediate parent (1 em = 16 px by default).
  • Essential for component-scoped responsive typography, modular button padding, and contextual font scaling.

Pixel (px)

Target Standard
  • CSS Reference Pixel (1/96 Inch)
  • Defined by W3C CSS specifications as the visual angle of one pixel on a 96 DPI display at arm’s length (1 px = 0.75 pt).
  • The foundational absolute unit for digital screens, UI design systems, CSS layouts, and raster graphic production.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert ems to pixels accurately?

Multiply your Em measurement by 16 (or apply × 16). For example, 16 em converts to 256 px instantly.

Q.What is the exact mathematical ratio between Em and Pixel?

One Em equals exactly 16 Pixels based on standard 96 DPI screen resolution and 16px root font baselines.

Q.What is the difference between Em and Pixel?

Em (em) is a parent-relative typographic scale unit, while Pixel (px) is a css reference pixel (1/96 inch).

Related Typography Converters