Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Pica to Point Converter

Convert picas to points instantly with exact ratio (× 12). Free online digital typography tool with verified CSS charts.

Pica to Point Conversion Table

Pica (pc)Point (pt)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.5 pc6 ptMicro-badge, mobile status tag, and fine print footnote0.5 × 12 = 6 pt
0.625 pc7.5 ptLegal copyright disclaimer and dense tabular metadata0.63 × 12 = 7.5 pt
0.75 pc9 ptSecondary UI navigation label and form field helper caption0.75 × 12 = 9 pt
0.875 pc10.5 ptStandard mobile body text, form input, and compact button0.88 × 12 = 10.5 pt
1 pc12 ptUniversal web browser root font baseline (1rem default)1 × 12 = 12 pt
1.125 pc13.5 ptSubheading, article lead paragraph, and callout banner1.13 × 12 = 13.5 pt
1.25 pc15 ptCard component header, modal title, and tablet subsection1.25 × 12 = 15 pt
1.5 pc18 ptSection headline (H3), brand logo text, and featured stat1.5 × 12 = 18 pt
1.75 pc21 ptProminent section title and tablet landing hero banner1.75 × 12 = 21 pt
2 pc24 ptMajor subsection headline (H2) and standard blog article title2 × 12 = 24 pt
2.25 pc27 ptFeature hero headline and landing page call-to-action title2.25 × 12 = 27 pt
2.5 pc30 ptMarketing banner display headline and large metric counter2.5 × 12 = 30 pt
3 pc36 ptPrimary page headline (H1) and desktop hero display type3 × 12 = 36 pt
4 pc48 ptHigh-impact landing hero headline and exhibition display4 × 12 = 48 pt
4.5 pc54 ptOne-inch physical print headline and poster display title4.5 × 12 = 54 pt
6 pc72 ptGiant billboard digital display typography and lead graphic6 × 12 = 72 pt

Pica to Point Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion ratio between Pica and Point is defined as 12 pt per 1 pc. Multiplying any value in picas by this factor produces its exact equivalent in points.

Quick Estimation: Multiply picas by 12 to determine total points. For example, 4 picas × 12 = 48 pt.

Pica (pc)

Source Standard
  • Traditional Print Layout Unit (1/6 Inch)
  • A classic typographic unit comprising exactly 12 points or 1/6 of an inch (1 pica = 16 px = 12 pt = 1 rem).
  • Extensively utilized in newspaper design, magazine column grids, book manufacturing, and prepress prep.

Point (pt)

Target Standard
  • Desktop Publishing (DTP) Point (1/72 Inch)
  • Standardized by Adobe PostScript in 1984 as exactly 1/72 of an international inch (1 pt = 1.333333 px at 96 DPI).
  • Universal gold standard for physical book printing, magazine typesetting, PDF documents, and vector typography.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert picas to points accurately?

Multiply your Pica measurement by 12 (or apply × 12). For example, 16 pc converts to 192 pt instantly.

Q.What is the exact mathematical ratio between Pica and Point?

One Pica equals exactly 12 Points based on standard 96 DPI screen resolution and 16px root font baselines.

Q.What is the difference between Pica and Point?

Pica (pc) is a traditional print layout unit (1/6 inch), while Point (pt) is a desktop publishing (dtp) point (1/72 inch).

Related Typography Converters