Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Pica to Pixel Converter

Convert picas to pixels instantly with exact ratio (× 16). Free online digital typography tool with verified CSS charts.

Pica to Pixel (Web) Conversion Table

Pica (pc)Pixel (Web) (px)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.5 pc8 pxMicro-badge, mobile status tag, and fine print footnote0.5 × 16 = 8 px
0.625 pc10 pxLegal copyright disclaimer and dense tabular metadata0.63 × 16 = 10 px
0.75 pc12 pxSecondary UI navigation label and form field helper caption0.75 × 16 = 12 px
0.875 pc14 pxStandard mobile body text, form input, and compact button0.88 × 16 = 14 px
1 pc16 pxUniversal web browser root font baseline (1rem default)1 × 16 = 16 px
1.125 pc18 pxSubheading, article lead paragraph, and callout banner1.13 × 16 = 18 px
1.25 pc20 pxCard component header, modal title, and tablet subsection1.25 × 16 = 20 px
1.5 pc24 pxSection headline (H3), brand logo text, and featured stat1.5 × 16 = 24 px
1.75 pc28 pxProminent section title and tablet landing hero banner1.75 × 16 = 28 px
2 pc32 pxMajor subsection headline (H2) and standard blog article title2 × 16 = 32 px
2.25 pc36 pxFeature hero headline and landing page call-to-action title2.25 × 16 = 36 px
2.5 pc40 pxMarketing banner display headline and large metric counter2.5 × 16 = 40 px
3 pc48 pxPrimary page headline (H1) and desktop hero display type3 × 16 = 48 px
4 pc64 pxHigh-impact landing hero headline and exhibition display4 × 16 = 64 px
4.5 pc72 pxOne-inch physical print headline and poster display title4.5 × 16 = 72 px
6 pc96 pxGiant billboard digital display typography and lead graphic6 × 16 = 96 px

Pica to Pixel (Web) Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion ratio between Pica and Pixel is defined as 16 px per 1 pc. Multiplying any value in picas by this factor produces its exact equivalent in pixels.

Quick Estimation: Multiply picas by 16 to convert print publication grids into digital CSS pixels. For example, 2 picas × 16 = 32 px.

Pica (pc)

Source Standard
  • Traditional Print Layout Unit (1/6 Inch)
  • A classic typographic unit comprising exactly 12 points or 1/6 of an inch (1 pica = 16 px = 12 pt = 1 rem).
  • Extensively utilized in newspaper design, magazine column grids, book manufacturing, and prepress prep.

Pixel (px)

Target Standard
  • CSS Reference Pixel (1/96 Inch)
  • Defined by W3C CSS specifications as the visual angle of one pixel on a 96 DPI display at arm’s length (1 px = 0.75 pt).
  • The foundational absolute unit for digital screens, UI design systems, CSS layouts, and raster graphic production.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert picas to pixels accurately?

Multiply your Pica measurement by 16 (or apply × 16). For example, 16 pc converts to 256 px instantly.

Q.What is the exact mathematical ratio between Pica and Pixel?

One Pica equals exactly 16 Pixels based on standard 96 DPI screen resolution and 16px root font baselines.

Q.What is the difference between Pica and Pixel?

Pica (pc) is a traditional print layout unit (1/6 inch), while Pixel (px) is a css reference pixel (1/96 inch).

Related Typography Converters