Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Pica to Rem Converter

Convert picas to rems instantly with exact ratio (× 1). Free online digital typography tool with verified CSS font charts.

Pica to Rem Conversion Table

Pica (pc)Rem (rem)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.5 pc0.5 remMicro-badge, mobile status tag, and fine print footnote0.5 × 1 = 0.5 rem
0.625 pc0.625 remLegal copyright disclaimer and dense tabular metadata0.63 × 1 = 0.63 rem
0.75 pc0.75 remSecondary UI navigation label and form field helper caption0.75 × 1 = 0.75 rem
0.875 pc0.875 remStandard mobile body text, form input, and compact button0.88 × 1 = 0.88 rem
1 pc1 remUniversal web browser root font baseline (1rem default)1 × 1 = 1 rem
1.125 pc1.125 remSubheading, article lead paragraph, and callout banner1.13 × 1 = 1.13 rem
1.25 pc1.25 remCard component header, modal title, and tablet subsection1.25 × 1 = 1.25 rem
1.5 pc1.5 remSection headline (H3), brand logo text, and featured stat1.5 × 1 = 1.5 rem
1.75 pc1.75 remProminent section title and tablet landing hero banner1.75 × 1 = 1.75 rem
2 pc2 remMajor subsection headline (H2) and standard blog article title2 × 1 = 2 rem
2.25 pc2.25 remFeature hero headline and landing page call-to-action title2.25 × 1 = 2.25 rem
2.5 pc2.5 remMarketing banner display headline and large metric counter2.5 × 1 = 2.5 rem
3 pc3 remPrimary page headline (H1) and desktop hero display type3 × 1 = 3 rem
4 pc4 remHigh-impact landing hero headline and exhibition display4 × 1 = 4 rem
4.5 pc4.5 remOne-inch physical print headline and poster display title4.5 × 1 = 4.5 rem
6 pc6 remGiant billboard digital display typography and lead graphic6 × 1 = 6 rem

Pica to Rem Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion ratio between Pica and Rem is defined as 1 rem per 1 pc. Multiplying any value in picas by this factor produces its exact equivalent in rems.

Quick Estimation: At standard browser root sizing (16px = 1 pica), 1 pica equals exactly 1 rem.

Pica (pc)

Source Standard
  • Traditional Print Layout Unit (1/6 Inch)
  • A classic typographic unit comprising exactly 12 points or 1/6 of an inch (1 pica = 16 px = 12 pt = 1 rem).
  • Extensively utilized in newspaper design, magazine column grids, book manufacturing, and prepress prep.

Rem (rem)

Target Standard
  • Root-Relative Typographic Scale Unit
  • Defined in CSS3 as relative strictly to the font-size of the root <html> element (1 rem = 16 px by default browser baseline).
  • The industry-standard choice for modern responsive design systems, accessible fluid typography, and Tailwind CSS.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert picas to rems accurately?

Multiply your Pica measurement by 1 (or apply × 1). For example, 16 pc converts to 16 rem instantly.

Q.What is the exact mathematical ratio between Pica and Rem?

One Pica equals exactly 1 Rems based on standard 96 DPI screen resolution and 16px root font baselines.

Q.What is the difference between Pica and Rem?

Pica (pc) is a traditional print layout unit (1/6 inch), while Rem (rem) is a root-relative typographic scale unit.

Related Typography Converters