Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Rem to Point Converter

Convert rems to points instantly with exact ratio (× 12). Free online digital typography tool with verified CSS charts.

Rem to Point Conversion Table

Rem (rem)Point (pt)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.5 rem6 ptMicro-badge, mobile status tag, and fine print footnote0.5 × 12 = 6 pt
0.625 rem7.5 ptLegal copyright disclaimer and dense tabular metadata0.63 × 12 = 7.5 pt
0.75 rem9 ptSecondary UI navigation label and form field helper caption0.75 × 12 = 9 pt
0.875 rem10.5 ptStandard mobile body text, form input, and compact button0.88 × 12 = 10.5 pt
1 rem12 ptUniversal web browser root font baseline (1rem default)1 × 12 = 12 pt
1.125 rem13.5 ptSubheading, article lead paragraph, and callout banner1.13 × 12 = 13.5 pt
1.25 rem15 ptCard component header, modal title, and tablet subsection1.25 × 12 = 15 pt
1.5 rem18 ptSection headline (H3), brand logo text, and featured stat1.5 × 12 = 18 pt
1.75 rem21 ptProminent section title and tablet landing hero banner1.75 × 12 = 21 pt
2 rem24 ptMajor subsection headline (H2) and standard blog article title2 × 12 = 24 pt
2.25 rem27 ptFeature hero headline and landing page call-to-action title2.25 × 12 = 27 pt
2.5 rem30 ptMarketing banner display headline and large metric counter2.5 × 12 = 30 pt
3 rem36 ptPrimary page headline (H1) and desktop hero display type3 × 12 = 36 pt
4 rem48 ptHigh-impact landing hero headline and exhibition display4 × 12 = 48 pt
4.5 rem54 ptOne-inch physical print headline and poster display title4.5 × 12 = 54 pt
6 rem72 ptGiant billboard digital display typography and lead graphic6 × 12 = 72 pt

Rem to Point Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion ratio between Rem and Point is defined as 12 pt per 1 rem. Multiplying any value in rems by this factor produces its exact equivalent in points.

Quick Estimation: Multiply rem values by 12 to translate digital CSS tokens into print points. For example, 2 rem × 12 = 24 pt.

Rem (rem)

Source Standard
  • Root-Relative Typographic Scale Unit
  • Defined in CSS3 as relative strictly to the font-size of the root <html> element (1 rem = 16 px by default browser baseline).
  • The industry-standard choice for modern responsive design systems, accessible fluid typography, and Tailwind CSS.

Point (pt)

Target Standard
  • Desktop Publishing (DTP) Point (1/72 Inch)
  • Standardized by Adobe PostScript in 1984 as exactly 1/72 of an international inch (1 pt = 1.333333 px at 96 DPI).
  • Universal gold standard for physical book printing, magazine typesetting, PDF documents, and vector typography.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert rems to points accurately?

Multiply your Rem measurement by 12 (or apply × 12). For example, 16 rem converts to 192 pt instantly.

Q.What is the exact mathematical ratio between Rem and Point?

One Rem equals exactly 12 Points based on standard 96 DPI screen resolution and 16px root font baselines.

Q.What is the difference between Rem and Point?

Rem (rem) is a root-relative typographic scale unit, while Point (pt) is a desktop publishing (dtp) point (1/72 inch).

Related Typography Converters