Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Rem to Pixel Converter

Convert rems to pixels instantly with exact ratio (× 16). Free online digital typography tool with verified CSS charts.

Rem to Pixel (Web) Conversion Table

Rem (rem)Pixel (Web) (px)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.5 rem8 pxMicro-badge, mobile status tag, and fine print footnote0.5 × 16 = 8 px
0.625 rem10 pxLegal copyright disclaimer and dense tabular metadata0.63 × 16 = 10 px
0.75 rem12 pxSecondary UI navigation label and form field helper caption0.75 × 16 = 12 px
0.875 rem14 pxStandard mobile body text, form input, and compact button0.88 × 16 = 14 px
1 rem16 pxUniversal web browser root font baseline (1rem default)1 × 16 = 16 px
1.125 rem18 pxSubheading, article lead paragraph, and callout banner1.13 × 16 = 18 px
1.25 rem20 pxCard component header, modal title, and tablet subsection1.25 × 16 = 20 px
1.5 rem24 pxSection headline (H3), brand logo text, and featured stat1.5 × 16 = 24 px
1.75 rem28 pxProminent section title and tablet landing hero banner1.75 × 16 = 28 px
2 rem32 pxMajor subsection headline (H2) and standard blog article title2 × 16 = 32 px
2.25 rem36 pxFeature hero headline and landing page call-to-action title2.25 × 16 = 36 px
2.5 rem40 pxMarketing banner display headline and large metric counter2.5 × 16 = 40 px
3 rem48 pxPrimary page headline (H1) and desktop hero display type3 × 16 = 48 px
4 rem64 pxHigh-impact landing hero headline and exhibition display4 × 16 = 64 px
4.5 rem72 pxOne-inch physical print headline and poster display title4.5 × 16 = 72 px
6 rem96 pxGiant billboard digital display typography and lead graphic6 × 16 = 96 px

Rem to Pixel (Web) Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion ratio between Rem and Pixel is defined as 16 px per 1 rem. Multiplying any value in rems by this factor produces its exact equivalent in pixels.

Quick Estimation: Multiply rem values by 16 to determine rendered screen pixels on standard root configurations. For example, 2.5 rem × 16 = 40 px.

Rem (rem)

Source Standard
  • Root-Relative Typographic Scale Unit
  • Defined in CSS3 as relative strictly to the font-size of the root <html> element (1 rem = 16 px by default browser baseline).
  • The industry-standard choice for modern responsive design systems, accessible fluid typography, and Tailwind CSS.

Pixel (px)

Target Standard
  • CSS Reference Pixel (1/96 Inch)
  • Defined by W3C CSS specifications as the visual angle of one pixel on a 96 DPI display at arm’s length (1 px = 0.75 pt).
  • The foundational absolute unit for digital screens, UI design systems, CSS layouts, and raster graphic production.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert rems to pixels accurately?

Multiply your Rem measurement by 16 (or apply × 16). For example, 16 rem converts to 256 px instantly.

Q.What is the exact mathematical ratio between Rem and Pixel?

One Rem equals exactly 16 Pixels based on standard 96 DPI screen resolution and 16px root font baselines.

Q.What is the difference between Rem and Pixel?

Rem (rem) is a root-relative typographic scale unit, while Pixel (px) is a css reference pixel (1/96 inch).

Related Typography Converters