Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

US Gallon to Cubic Centimeter Converter

Convert US liquid gallons to cubic centimeters instantly with exact statutory formulas. 1 gal equals ~3,785.41 cm³. Charts and conversion formulas.

US Gallon to Cubic Centimeter Conversion Chart

US Gallon (gallon)Cubic Centimeter (cm3)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.25 gallon946.35 cm3One-US-Quart Culinary Saucepan Measurement Volume0.25 × 3785.41 = 946.35 cu-cm
0.5 gallon1892.71 cm3Two-US-Quart Pitcher Domestic Beverage Vessel0.5 × 3785.41 = 1892.71 cu-cm
0.75 gallon2839.06 cm3Three-Quart Heavy Enamel Kitchen Dutch Oven0.75 × 3785.41 = 2839.06 cu-cm
1 gallon3785.41 cm3Standard One-Gallon Whole Milk Polyethylene Jug1 × 3785.41 = 3785.41 cu-cm
1.5 gallon5678.12 cm3Six-Quart Automotive Engine Sump Oil Capacity1.5 × 3785.41 = 5678.12 cu-cm
2 gallon7570.82 cm3Two-Gallon Garden Fertilizer Hand-Pump Jug2 × 3785.41 = 7570.82 cu-cm
2.5 gallon9463.53 cm3Two-and-a-Half-Gallon Emergency Drinking Water Jug2.5 × 3785.41 = 9463.53 cu-cm
3 gallon11356.24 cm3Three-Gallon Commercial Countertop Beverage Urn3 × 3785.41 = 11356.24 cu-cm
4 gallon15141.65 cm3Four-Gallon Agricultural Backpack Spraying System4 × 3785.41 = 15141.65 cu-cm
5 gallon18927.06 cm3Standard Five-Gallon Construction Joint Compound Pail5 × 3785.41 = 18927.06 cu-cm
8 gallon30283.3 cm3Eight-Gallon Commercial Wet-Vacuum Recovery Tank8 × 3785.41 = 30283.3 cu-cm
10 gallon37854.12 cm3Ten-Gallon Residential Aquarium Water Volume Tank10 × 3785.41 = 37854.12 cu-cm
15 gallon56781.18 cm3Fifteen-Gallon Compact Sedan Fuel Storage Tank15 × 3785.41 = 56781.18 cu-cm
20 gallon75708.24 cm3Twenty-Gallon Air Compressor Pneumatic Vessel20 × 3785.41 = 75708.24 cu-cm
55 gallon208197.65 cm3Standard Fifty-Five-Gallon Industrial Lubricant Drum55 × 3785.41 = 208197.65 cu-cm

US Gallon to Cubic Centimeter Formula & Unit Definitions

One US liquid gallon equals exactly 3,785.411784 cubic centimeters (1 gal = 3,785.41 cm³). To convert US liquid gallons to cubic centimeters, multiply by 3,785.411784. Conversely, to convert cubic centimeters to US gallons, divide by 3,785.411784 (or multiply by 0.000264172).

Quick Estimation: To mentally estimate cubic centimeters from US gallons, multiply the gallon value by 3,800. For example, 2 gallons is roughly 7,600 cc.

US Liquid Gallon Scale (gal)

US Statutory Liquid Unit
  • Creator & Origin: Derived from the Queen Anne wine gallon established in England in 1707.
  • Standard Definition: Defined by NIST as exactly 231 cubic inches (3.785411784 liters).
  • Everyday Focus: Gasoline dispensing, dairy milk jugs, paint buckets, and chemical drums.

Cubic Centimeter Scale (cm³ / cc)

CGS Derived Volume Unit
  • Creator & Origin: Rooted in the French metric system as a cube 1 centimeter on each edge.
  • Standard Definition: Equal to exactly 10⁻⁶ cubic meters or 1 milliliter (1 cm³ = 1 mL).
  • Everyday Focus: Automotive engine displacements, medical syringes, and injection molds.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How many cubic centimeters are in one US liquid gallon?

There are exactly 3,785.411784 cubic centimeters in one US liquid gallon (1 gal ≈ 3,785.41 cm³).

Q.What is the formula to convert US gallons to cubic centimeters?

The formula is: Cubic Centimeters = US Gallons × 3,785.411784. For example, 2.5 gal × 3,785.41 = 9,463.53 cm³.

Q.How do I reverse this calculation from cubic centimeters to US gallons?

To convert cubic centimeters back to US gallons, divide by 3,785.411784 (or multiply by 0.000264172). You can also use our Cubic Centimeter to US Gallon Converter.

Q.Is an Imperial gallon the same as a US gallon in cubic centimeters?

No. An Imperial gallon equals approximately 4,546.09 cubic centimeters, which is about 20% larger than the US liquid gallon (3,785.41 cm³).

Related Volume & Capacity Converters