Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

US Quart to Cubic Centimeter Converter

Convert US liquid quarts to cubic centimeters instantly with exact formulas. 1 US quart equals ~946.35 cm³. Reference charts and conversion formulas.

US Quart to Cubic Centimeter Conversion Chart

US Quart (quart)Cubic Centimeter (cm3)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.25 quart236.59 cm3One-US-Cup Volume Standard Culinary Baking Measure0.25 × 946.35 = 236.59 cu-cm
0.5 quart473.18 cm3One-US-Pint Liquid Dairy Cream Carton Volume0.5 × 946.35 = 473.18 cu-cm
0.75 quart709.76 cm3Three-Cup Household Glass Blender Jar Liquid Batch0.75 × 946.35 = 709.76 cu-cm
1 quart946.35 cm3Standard One-Quart High-Mileage Engine Oil Bottle1 × 946.35 = 946.35 cu-cm
1.5 quart1419.53 cm3Six-Cup Ceramic Teapot Beverage Serving Capacity1.5 × 946.35 = 1419.53 cu-cm
2 quart1892.71 cm3Half-Gallon Two-Quart Table Lemonade Glass Pitcher2 × 946.35 = 1892.71 cu-cm
2.5 quart2365.88 cm3Ten-Cup Electric Coffee Maker Reservoir Fill2.5 × 946.35 = 2365.88 cu-cm
3 quart2839.06 cm3Three-Quart Heavy-Duty Ceramic Dutch Oven Casserole3 × 946.35 = 2839.06 cu-cm
4 quart3785.41 cm3One-Gallon Four-Quart Full Fluid Dairy Container4 × 946.35 = 3785.41 cu-cm
5 quart4731.76 cm3Five-Quart Automotive Oil Sump Service Capacity5 × 946.35 = 4731.76 cu-cm
6 quart5678.12 cm3Six-Quart Countertop Electric Pressure Cooker Chamber6 × 946.35 = 5678.12 cu-cm
8 quart7570.82 cm3Eight-Quart Commercial Stainless Steel Stockpot Vessel8 × 946.35 = 7570.82 cu-cm
10 quart9463.53 cm3Ten-Quart Commercial Soup Kettle Buffet Warmer10 × 946.35 = 9463.53 cu-cm
12 quart11356.24 cm3Twelve-Quart Heavy Canning Stockpot Water Bath Tub12 × 946.35 = 11356.24 cu-cm
16 quart15141.65 cm3Sixteen-Quart Four-Gallon Commercial Seafood Boiler16 × 946.35 = 15141.65 cu-cm

US Quart to Cubic Centimeter Formula & Unit Definitions

One US liquid quart equals exactly 946.352946 cubic centimeters (1 qt = 946.35 cm³). To convert US liquid quarts to cubic centimeters, multiply by 946.352946. Conversely, to convert cubic centimeters to US quarts, divide by 946.352946 (or multiply by 0.001056688).

Quick Estimation: To mentally convert US quarts to cubic centimeters (cc), multiply the quart value by 950. For example, 2 quarts is roughly 1,900 cc.

US Liquid Quart Scale (qt)

US Statutory Liquid Unit
  • Creator & Origin: Originating as a quarter-gallon measure in medieval English commerce.
  • Standard Definition: Standardized by NIST as exactly 57.75 cubic inches (946.352946 mL).
  • Everyday Focus: Motor oil bottles, restaurant broth containers, and ice cream tubs.

Cubic Centimeter Scale (cm³ / cc)

CGS Derived Volume Unit
  • Creator & Origin: Rooted in the French metric system as a cube 1 centimeter on each edge.
  • Standard Definition: Equal to exactly 10⁻⁶ cubic meters or 1 milliliter (1 cm³ = 1 mL).
  • Everyday Focus: Automotive engine displacements, medical syringes, and injection molds.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How many cubic centimeters are in one US liquid quart?

There are exactly 946.352946 cubic centimeters in one US liquid quart (1 qt ≈ 946.35 cm³).

Q.What is the formula to convert US quarts to cubic centimeters?

The formula is: Cubic Centimeters = US Quarts × 946.352946. For example, 4 qt × 946.35 = 3,785.41 cm³.

Q.How do I reverse this calculation from cubic centimeters to US quarts?

To convert cubic centimeters back to US quarts, divide by 946.352946 (or multiply by 0.001056688). You can also use our Cubic Centimeter to US Quart Converter.

Q.Does an Imperial quart have the same cubic centimeters as a US quart?

No. An Imperial quart is 1/4 of an Imperial gallon and equals approximately 1,136.52 cubic centimeters, which is roughly 20% larger than a US quart (946.35 cm³).

Related Volume & Capacity Converters