Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Gram per cubic centimeter to Kilogram per cubic meter Converter

Convert g/cm³ to kg/m³ instantly with exact SI ratio (× 1,000). Free online density tool with verified conversion charts.

Gram per cubic centimeter to Kilogram per cubic meter Conversion Table

Gram per cubic centimeter (g/cm3)Kilogram per cubic meter (kg/m3)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.001225 g/cm³1.225 kg/m³Dry air at sea level and 15°C standard atmosphere0.001225 × 1,000 = 1.225 kg/m³
0.12 g/cm³120 kg/m³Balsa wood lightweight core structural material0.12 × 1,000 = 120 kg/m³
0.24 g/cm³240 kg/m³Natural cork stopper sealing material0.24 × 1,000 = 240 kg/m³
0.534 g/cm³534 kg/m³Elemental solid lithium at room temperature0.534 × 1,000 = 534 kg/m³
0.68 g/cm³680 kg/m³Automotive gasoline hydrocarbon liquid blend0.68 × 1,000 = 680 kg/m³
0.8 g/cm³800 kg/m³Denatured ethyl alcohol industrial solvent0.8 × 1,000 = 800 kg/m³
0.917 g/cm³917 kg/m³Pure water ice crystal structure at 0°C0.917 × 1,000 = 917 kg/m³
0.998 g/cm³998 kg/m³Pure liquid water at 20°C ambient room temperature0.998 × 1,000 = 998 kg/m³
1 g/cm³1,000 kg/m³Pure liquid water maximum density at 4°C1 × 1,000 = 1,000 kg/m³
1.26 g/cm³1,260 kg/m³Pure liquid vegetable glycerin at standard conditions1.26 × 1,000 = 1,260 kg/m³
2.7 g/cm³2,700 kg/m³Commercial aerospace aluminum alloy 60612.7 × 1,000 = 2,700 kg/m³
7.85 g/cm³7,850 kg/m³Standard structural carbon construction steel7.85 × 1,000 = 7,850 kg/m³
8.96 g/cm³8,960 kg/m³Pure electrical grade electrolytic copper8.96 × 1,000 = 8,960 kg/m³
11.34 g/cm³11,340 kg/m³Refined elemental lead radiation shielding metal11.34 × 1,000 = 11,340 kg/m³
13.55 g/cm³13,550 kg/m³Elemental liquid mercury metal at room temperature13.55 × 1,000 = 13,550 kg/m³
19.32 g/cm³19,320 kg/m³Pure refined 24-karat investment bullion gold19.32 × 1,000 = 19,320 kg/m³

Gram per cubic centimeter to Kilogram per cubic meter Formula & Unit Definitions

The dimensional ratio between g/cm³ and kg/m³ is mathematically exact at 1,000. Expressed in base SI units: 1 g = 0.001 kg and 1 cm³ = (0.01 m)³ = 0.000001 m³. Dividing mass by volume yields (0.001 kg) / (0.000001 m³) = 1,000 kg/m³. Consequently, every density figure in g/cm³ converts to kg/m³ by multiplying by 1,000.

Quick Estimation: To convert g/cm³ to kg/m³ mentally, shift the decimal point three places to the right (multiply by 1,000). For example, aluminum at 2.7 g/cm³ becomes 2,700 kg/m³, and steel at 7.85 g/cm³ becomes 7,850 kg/m³.

Gram per cubic centimeter (g/cm3)

Source Unit
  • Standard CGS metric density unit widely used in geology, chemistry, and benchtop laboratory analysis.
  • Calibrated historically around liquid water, which maintains a density of approximately 0.99997 g/cm³ at 3.98°C.
  • Yields compact numbers between 0.001 (gases) and 22.6 (dense metals like osmium) without scientific notation.

Kilograms per Cubic Meter (kg/m³)

Target Unit
  • Coherent International System of Units (SI) derived unit of mass density (kg·m⁻³).
  • Mandatory standard in chemical engineering, structural civil analysis, meteorology, and computational fluid dynamics.
  • Represents the mass of a substance packed into an entire cubic meter, equaling exactly 1,000 times the g/cm³ value.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.What is the exact formula for g/cm³ to kg/m³?

Density (kg/m³) = Density (g/cm³) × 1,000. For reverse conversion from kg/m³ to g/cm³, multiply by 0.001.

Q.What is the physical difference between Gram per cubic centimeter and Kilogram per cubic meter?

Gram per cubic centimeter is a CGS metric laboratory density unit, commonly used for widely used laboratory measure where water equals 1 g/cm³. In contrast, Kilogram per cubic meter is a SI metric base density unit, standard for standard SI density measure of mass per cubic meter.

Q.Why does pure water have different numerical values in g/cm³ and kg/m³?

Pure water at standard temperature has a physical mass density of 1,000 kg/m³ = 1 g/cm³ ≈ 62.428 lb/ft³ ≈ 8.3454 lb/gal. The numerical values differ solely due to unit scale definitions.

Related Density Converters