Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Gram per cubic centimeter to Pound per US gallon Converter

Convert g/cm³ to lb/gal instantly with exact fluid density ratio (× 8.3454). Free online tool with verified conversion charts.

Gram per cubic centimeter to Pound per US gallon Conversion Table

Gram per cubic centimeter (g/cm3)Pound per US gallon (lb/gal)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.001225 g/cm³0.0102 lb/galDry atmospheric air at standard temperature and pressure0.001225 × 8.3454 = 0.0102 lb/gal
0.68 g/cm³5.675 lb/galAutomotive gasoline motor fuel blend0.68 × 8.3454 = 5.675 lb/gal
0.789 g/cm³6.585 lb/galPure ethyl alcohol chemical solvent0.789 × 8.3454 = 6.585 lb/gal
0.84 g/cm³7.01 lb/galStandard diesel fuel #2 commercial grade0.84 × 8.3454 = 7.01 lb/gal
0.88 g/cm³7.344 lb/galIndustrial hydraulic lubricant oil0.88 × 8.3454 = 7.344 lb/gal
0.917 g/cm³7.653 lb/galSolid pure water ice crystal structure0.917 × 8.3454 = 7.653 lb/gal
0.92 g/cm³7.678 lb/galRefined edible vegetable cooking oil0.92 × 8.3454 = 7.678 lb/gal
0.998 g/cm³8.329 lb/galLiquid water density at ambient 20°C0.998 × 8.3454 = 8.329 lb/gal
1 g/cm³8.345 lb/galPure liquid water density baseline at 4°C1 × 8.3454 = 8.345 lb/gal
1.03 g/cm³8.596 lb/galAverage ocean seawater salinity benchmark1.03 × 8.3454 = 8.596 lb/gal
1.11 g/cm³9.263 lb/galPure ethylene glycol automotive coolant1.11 × 8.3454 = 9.263 lb/gal
1.26 g/cm³10.515 lb/galPharmaceutical grade vegetable glycerin1.26 × 8.3454 = 10.515 lb/gal
1.35 g/cm³11.266 lb/galCommercial architectural latex wall paint1.35 × 8.3454 = 11.266 lb/gal
1.42 g/cm³11.851 lb/galConcentrated nitric acid industrial solution1.42 × 8.3454 = 11.851 lb/gal
1.84 g/cm³15.356 lb/galConcentrated sulfuric acid electrolyte grade1.84 × 8.3454 = 15.356 lb/gal
13.55 g/cm³113.08 lb/galElemental liquid mercury metal at room temperature13.55 × 8.3454 = 113.08 lb/gal

Gram per cubic centimeter to Pound per US gallon Formula & Unit Definitions

The exact ratio originates from the definitions of the US liquid gallon and the international avoirdupois pound: 1 US gallon equals exactly 231 cubic inches, or approximately 3,785.411784 cubic centimeters. One pound equals 453.59237 grams. Dividing gallon volume by pound mass yields 3,785.411784 / 453.59237 ≈ 8.34540447 lb/gal per 1 g/cm³. Multiplying any density in g/cm³ by 8.34540447 gives the exact density in lb/gal.

Quick Estimation: To quickly convert g/cm³ to lb/gal mentally, multiply by 8.35 (or multiply by 8 and add 4%). For example, ethylene glycol at 1.11 g/cm³ equals approximately 1.11 × 8.35 ≈ 9.27 lb/gal.

Gram per cubic centimeter (g/cm3)

Source Unit
  • Universal CGS metric laboratory unit for measuring fluid and chemical solution densities.
  • Numerically equivalent to grams per milliliter (g/mL) and kilograms per liter (kg/L).
  • Calibrated around pure liquid water, which maintains ~1.000 g/cm³ at standard reference temperature.

Pounds per US Gallon (lb/gal)

Target Unit
  • Primary industrial fluid density unit across US chemical blending, paints, coatings, and petroleum.
  • Measures the actual mass weight in pounds contained within 1 US liquid gallon (231 cubic inches).
  • Standard liquid benchmark where water weighs 8.34 lb/gal and standard gasoline weighs ~5.67 lb/gal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.What is the exact formula for g/cm³ to lb/gal?

Density (lb/gal) = Density (g/cm³) × 8.34540447. For the reverse conversion from lb/gal to g/cm³, multiply by 0.11982643.

Q.What is the physical difference between Gram per cubic centimeter and Pound per US gallon?

Gram per cubic centimeter is a metric CGS laboratory standard where water is 1.0 g/cm³, while Pound per US gallon is an American fluid process engineering unit where water is ~8.345 lb/gal.

Q.Why does one gallon of water weigh approximately 8.34 pounds?

One US gallon contains 3,785.41 milliliters. Since 1 mL of water weighs 1 gram, a full gallon of water weighs 3,785.41 grams. Dividing 3,785.41 by 453.59237 grams per pound gives approximately 8.3454 pounds.

Related Density Converters