Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Kilogram per cubic meter to Pound per US gallon Converter

Convert kg/m³ to lb/gal instantly with exact fluid density ratio (× 0.008345). Free online tool with verified charts.

Kilogram per cubic meter to Pound per US gallon Conversion Table

Kilogram per cubic meter (kg/m3)Pound per US gallon (lb/gal)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
1.225 kg/m³0.0102 lb/galDry atmospheric air at standard temperature and pressure1.225 × 0.008345 = 0.0102 lb/gal
680 kg/m³5.675 lb/galAutomotive gasoline motor fuel blend680 × 0.008345 = 5.675 lb/gal
789 kg/m³6.585 lb/galPure ethyl alcohol chemical solvent789 × 0.008345 = 6.585 lb/gal
840 kg/m³7.01 lb/galStandard diesel fuel #2 commercial grade840 × 0.008345 = 7.01 lb/gal
880 kg/m³7.344 lb/galIndustrial hydraulic lubricant oil880 × 0.008345 = 7.344 lb/gal
917 kg/m³7.653 lb/galSolid pure water ice crystal structure917 × 0.008345 = 7.653 lb/gal
920 kg/m³7.678 lb/galRefined edible vegetable cooking oil920 × 0.008345 = 7.678 lb/gal
998 kg/m³8.329 lb/galLiquid water density at ambient 20°C998 × 0.008345 = 8.329 lb/gal
1,000 kg/m³8.345 lb/galPure liquid water density baseline at 4°C1,000 × 0.008345 = 8.345 lb/gal
1,030 kg/m³8.596 lb/galAverage ocean seawater salinity benchmark1,030 × 0.008345 = 8.596 lb/gal
1,110 kg/m³9.263 lb/galPure ethylene glycol automotive coolant1,110 × 0.008345 = 9.263 lb/gal
1,260 kg/m³10.515 lb/galPharmaceutical grade vegetable glycerin1,260 × 0.008345 = 10.515 lb/gal
1,350 kg/m³11.266 lb/galCommercial architectural latex wall paint1,350 × 0.008345 = 11.266 lb/gal
1,420 kg/m³11.851 lb/galConcentrated nitric acid industrial solution1,420 × 0.008345 = 11.851 lb/gal
1,840 kg/m³15.356 lb/galConcentrated sulfuric acid electrolyte grade1,840 × 0.008345 = 15.356 lb/gal
13,550 kg/m³113.08 lb/galElemental liquid mercury metal at room temperature13,550 × 0.008345 = 113.08 lb/gal

Kilogram per cubic meter to Pound per US gallon Formula & Unit Definitions

The exact ratio derives from imperial and metric unit legal definitions: 1 pound equals 0.45359237 kg, and 1 US gallon equals exactly 231 cubic inches = 0.003785411784 m³. Dividing volume by mass yields 0.003785411784 / 0.45359237 ≈ 0.00834540447 lb/gal per 1 kg/m³. Therefore, multiplying any density in kg/m³ by 0.00834540447 gives its equivalent in lb/gal.

Quick Estimation: To estimate kg/m³ to lb/gal mentally, multiply by 8.35 and divide by 1,000 (or divide by 120). For example, diesel fuel at 840 kg/m³ divided by 120 gives approximately 7.0 lb/gal.

Kilogram per cubic meter (kg/m3)

Source Unit
  • Coherent International System of Units (SI) derived base density unit (kg·m⁻³).
  • Standard metric baseline where pure liquid water equals 1,000 kg/m³ at 4°C.
  • Universal standard in chemical thermodynamics, fluid modeling, and process engineering.

Pounds per US Gallon (lb/gal)

Target Unit
  • Standard American process engineering unit for liquids, slurries, paints, and liquid fuels.
  • Measures the exact gravitational mass weight in pounds contained within 1 US liquid gallon.
  • Directly determines container shipping weights, pump loads, and blend tank capacities.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.What is the exact formula for kg/m³ to lb/gal?

Density (lb/gal) = Density (kg/m³) × 0.0083454045. For the reverse conversion from lb/gal to kg/m³, multiply by 119.826427.

Q.What is the physical difference between Kilogram per cubic meter and Pound per US gallon?

Kilogram per cubic meter is the international SI coherent density unit for physical engineering, while Pound per US gallon is an American fluid process engineering unit commonly used in chemical manufacturing.

Q.What is the quick mental estimation for kg/m³ to lb/gal?

Divide the kg/m³ value by 120. For example, water at 1,000 kg/m³ divided by 120 equals approximately 8.33 lb/gal, very close to the true 8.345 lb/gal benchmark.

Related Density Converters