Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Pound per US gallon to Kilogram per cubic meter Converter

Convert lb/gal to kg/m³ instantly with the exact factor ×119.8264. Free online density converter with verified charts, worked examples & FAQs.

Pound per US gallon to Kilogram per cubic meter Conversion Table

Pound per US gallon (lb/gal)Kilogram per cubic meter (kg/m3)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.0102 lb/gal1.225 kg/m³Dry atmospheric air at standard temperature and pressure0.0102 × 119.826 = 1.225 kg/m³
5.675 lb/gal680 kg/m³Automotive gasoline motor fuel blend5.675 × 119.826 = 680 kg/m³
6.585 lb/gal789 kg/m³Pure ethyl alcohol chemical solvent6.585 × 119.826 = 789 kg/m³
7.01 lb/gal840 kg/m³Standard diesel fuel #2 commercial grade7.01 × 119.826 = 840 kg/m³
7.344 lb/gal880 kg/m³Industrial hydraulic lubricant oil7.344 × 119.826 = 880 kg/m³
7.653 lb/gal917 kg/m³Solid pure water ice crystal structure7.653 × 119.826 = 917 kg/m³
7.678 lb/gal920 kg/m³Refined edible vegetable cooking oil7.678 × 119.826 = 920 kg/m³
8.329 lb/gal998 kg/m³Liquid water density at ambient 20°C8.329 × 119.826 = 998 kg/m³
8.345 lb/gal1,000 kg/m³Pure liquid water density baseline at 4°C8.345 × 119.826 = 1,000 kg/m³
8.596 lb/gal1,030 kg/m³Average ocean seawater salinity benchmark8.596 × 119.826 = 1,030 kg/m³
9.263 lb/gal1,110 kg/m³Pure ethylene glycol automotive coolant9.263 × 119.826 = 1,110 kg/m³
10.515 lb/gal1,260 kg/m³Pharmaceutical grade vegetable glycerin10.515 × 119.826 = 1,260 kg/m³
11.266 lb/gal1,350 kg/m³Commercial architectural latex wall paint11.266 × 119.826 = 1,350 kg/m³
11.851 lb/gal1,420 kg/m³Concentrated nitric acid industrial solution11.851 × 119.826 = 1,420 kg/m³
15.356 lb/gal1,840 kg/m³Concentrated sulfuric acid electrolyte grade15.356 × 119.826 = 1,840 kg/m³
113.08 lb/gal13,550 kg/m³Elemental liquid mercury metal at room temperature113.08 × 119.826 = 13,550 kg/m³

Pound per US gallon to Kilogram per cubic meter Formula & Unit Definitions

The exact conversion factor is calculated from official unit definitions: 1 pound is defined as 0.45359237 kg, and 1 US gallon is defined as exactly 231 cubic inches = 0.003785411784 m³. Dividing mass by volume gives 0.45359237 / 0.003785411784 ≈ 119.826427 kg/m³ per 1 lb/gal. Multiplying any density in lb/gal by 119.826427 yields its exact value in kg/m³.

Quick Estimation: To estimate lb/gal to kg/m³ mentally, multiply by 120 (or multiply by 12 and add a zero). For example, diesel fuel at 7.0 lb/gal multiplied by 120 gives approximately 840 kg/m³.

Pound per US gallon (lb/gal)

Source Unit
  • Primary American process engineering unit for liquids, slurries, paints, and petroleum products.
  • Measures the gravitational pound force or mass enclosed within 1 US liquid gallon (231 in³).
  • Operational benchmark where pure water weighs ~8.34 lb/gal and lightweight fuels weigh ~5.5-7.0 lb/gal.
  • Critical Safety Note: US liquid gallon is defined as 231 in³ (3.785 L, factor 119.826). Imperial UK gallon is 277.42 in³ (4.546 L, factor 99.776).

Kilograms per Cubic Meter (kg/m³)

Target Unit
  • Coherent International System of Units (SI) derived base density unit (kg·m⁻³).
  • Global standard across chemical thermodynamics, CFD simulations, and transport modeling.
  • Represents absolute mass packed in a large 1 m³ volume, equaling ~120 times the lb/gal figure.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.What is the exact formula for lb/gal to kg/m³?

Density (kg/m³) = Density (lb/gal) × 119.826427. For the reverse conversion from kg/m³ to lb/gal, multiply by 0.0083454045.

Q.What is the physical difference between Pound per US gallon and Kilogram per cubic meter?

Pound per US gallon is an American fluid process engineering unit commonly used in chemical manufacturing, while Kilogram per cubic meter is the international coherent SI base derived density unit.

Q.What is the quick mental shortcut for converting lb/gal to kg/m³?

Multiply the lb/gal figure by 120. For example, water at 8.345 lb/gal multiplied by 120 equals approximately 1,001 kg/m³, within 0.1% of the exact 1,000 kg/m³ baseline.

Q.Is a US gallon the same as an Imperial (UK) gallon?

No — this is the most common conversion error. The US gallon is 231 in³ (3.785 L), while the Imperial gallon is 277.42 in³ (4.546 L), about 20% larger. For UK lb/gal values use the factor 99.7764 instead of 119.8264.

Q.How do I convert kg/m³ back to lb/gal?

Divide the kg/m³ value by 119.8264. Example: pure water at 1,000 kg/m³ ÷ 119.8264 = 8.345 lb/gal, matching the standard 8.34 lb/gal benchmark used in US plants.

Related Density Converters