Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Megahertz to Hertz Converter

Convert megahertz to hertz instantly using exact 1,000,000 multiplier (1 MHz = 10^6 Hz). Broadcast RF tables and conversion formulas.

Megahertz to Hertz Conversion Chart

Megahertz (MHz)Hertz (Hz)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.01 MHz10000 HzVery Low Frequency (VLF) Submarine Communication Band Baseline0.01 × 1000000 = 10000 Hz
0.025 MHz25000 HzLow-Frequency Ultrasonic Industrial Cleaning Transducer Frequency0.025 × 1000000 = 25000 Hz
0.05 MHz50000 HzLongwave Radio Time Signal Transmission Wave (e.g., WWVB / MSF)0.05 × 1000000 = 50000 Hz
0.1 MHz100000 HzLow-Frequency Maritime Radio Navigation Beacon Carrier Signal0.1 × 1000000 = 100000 Hz
0.25 MHz250000 HzNon-Directional Aviation Navigation Beacon (NDB) Transmission0.25 × 1000000 = 250000 Hz
0.5 MHz500000 HzMedium-Wave AM Radio Broadcast Band Lower Boundary Threshold0.5 × 1000000 = 500000 Hz
0.75 MHz750000 HzCommercial AM Radio Mid-Dial Broadcast Carrier Frequency Standard0.75 × 1000000 = 750000 Hz
1 MHz1000000 HzExact International Definition of One Megahertz Frequency1 × 1000000 = 1000000 Hz
1.7 MHz1700000 HzCommercial Medium-Wave AM Radio Broadcast Band Upper Frequency1.7 × 1000000 = 1700000 Hz
3.5 MHz3500000 HzAmateur Radio 80-Meter High-Frequency (HF) Band Allocation3.5 × 1000000 = 3500000 Hz
7 MHz7000000 HzAmateur Radio 40-Meter Worldwide Shortwave Frequency Allocation7 × 1000000 = 7000000 Hz
14 MHz14000000 HzAmateur Radio 20-Meter Transcontinental Communication Channel14 × 1000000 = 14000000 Hz
27 MHz27000000 HzCitizen Band (CB) Radio 11-Meter Operating Frequency Standard27 × 1000000 = 27000000 Hz
50 MHz50000000 HzVHF Television Broadcast and 6-Meter Amateur Radio Band Tier50 × 1000000 = 50000000 Hz
100 MHz100000000 HzCommercial FM Radio Stereo Broadcast Band Core Center Frequency100 × 1000000 = 100000000 Hz

Megahertz to Hertz Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion ratio from megahertz to hertz is exactly 1,000,000 (1 MHz = 1,000,000 Hz). To convert megahertz to hertz, multiply the frequency by 1,000,000 (or divide by 0.000001), which shifts the decimal point six places to the right. To perform the inverse conversion from hertz to megahertz, divide the hertz value by 1,000,000 (or multiply by 0.000001).

Quick Estimation: Multiply by 1,000,000 by moving the decimal 6 places to the right (or append six zeros). For example, 1 MHz = 1,000,000 Hz; 10.7 MHz = 10,700,000 Hz; 100 MHz = 100,000,000 Hz.

Megahertz Multiple (MHz)

SI Million-Cycle Multiple
  • Creator & Origin: Adopted under SI and ITU frameworks to rate radio spectrum bands and electronics clock signals without large numbers.
  • Standard Definition: Equal to exactly 1,000,000 hertz (10⁶ Hz or 1,000 kHz), measuring one million complete cycles each second.
  • Everyday Focus: FM radio stations, wireless microphones, amateur radio bands, and microcontroller oscillator crystals.

Hertz Standard (Hz)

Base SI Frequency Unit
  • Creator & Origin: Ratified by the CGPM in 1960 to honor Heinrich Hertz for proving electromagnetic wave propagation.
  • Standard Definition: The base SI unit of frequency defined as exactly one periodic cycle per second (1 s⁻¹).
  • Everyday Focus: Acoustic musical notes, mechanical engine tachometers, power grid oscillations, and audio sound wave synthesis.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How many hertz are in one megahertz?

There are exactly 1,000,000 hertz in one megahertz (1 MHz = 1,000,000 Hz).

Q.What is the reverse conversion from hertz to megahertz?

To convert back, use the Hertz to Megahertz Converter where 1 Hz equals 0.000001 MHz.

Q.How many hertz is 88.5 MHz?

88.5 MHz equals exactly 88,500,000 hertz.

Q.How many hertz is 10 MHz?

10 MHz equals exactly 10,000,000 hertz.

Q.How do you convert MHz to Hz in your head?

Multiply by 1,000,000 or add 6 zeros to the number (e.g. 5 MHz = 5,000,000 Hz).

Related Frequency Converters