Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Megahertz to Kilohertz Converter

Convert megahertz to kilohertz instantly with exact metric 1,000 factor (1 MHz = 1,000 kHz). RF spectrum tables and conversion formulas.

Megahertz to Kilohertz Conversion Chart

Megahertz (MHz)Kilohertz (kHz)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.01 MHz10 kHzVery Low Frequency (VLF) Submarine Communication Band Baseline0.01 × 1000 = 10 kHz
0.025 MHz25 kHzLow-Frequency Ultrasonic Industrial Cleaning Transducer Frequency0.025 × 1000 = 25 kHz
0.05 MHz50 kHzLongwave Radio Time Signal Transmission Wave (e.g., WWVB / MSF)0.05 × 1000 = 50 kHz
0.1 MHz100 kHzLow-Frequency Maritime Radio Navigation Beacon Carrier Signal0.1 × 1000 = 100 kHz
0.25 MHz250 kHzNon-Directional Aviation Navigation Beacon (NDB) Transmission0.25 × 1000 = 250 kHz
0.53 MHz530 kHzCommercial AM Broadcast Radio Dial Lower Standard Frequency0.53 × 1000 = 530 kHz
0.75 MHz750 kHzCommercial AM Radio Mid-Dial Broadcast Carrier Frequency Standard0.75 × 1000 = 750 kHz
1 MHz1000 kHzExact International Definition of One Megahertz Frequency1 × 1000 = 1000 kHz
1.7 MHz1700 kHzCommercial Medium-Wave AM Radio Broadcast Band Upper Frequency1.7 × 1000 = 1700 kHz
3.5 MHz3500 kHzAmateur Radio 80-Meter High-Frequency (HF) Band Allocation3.5 × 1000 = 3500 kHz
7 MHz7000 kHzAmateur Radio 40-Meter Worldwide Shortwave Frequency Allocation7 × 1000 = 7000 kHz
10 MHz10000 kHzStandard Time Station WWV Dedicated Shortwave Broadcast Carrier10 × 1000 = 10000 kHz
14 MHz14000 kHzAmateur Radio 20-Meter Transcontinental Communication Channel14 × 1000 = 14000 kHz
27 MHz27000 kHzCitizen Band (CB) Radio 11-Meter Operating Frequency Standard27 × 1000 = 27000 kHz
50 MHz50000 kHzVHF Television Broadcast and 6-Meter Amateur Radio Band Tier50 × 1000 = 50000 kHz

Megahertz to Kilohertz Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion from megahertz to kilohertz is based on the exact factor of 1,000 (1 MHz = 1,000 kHz). To convert megahertz to kilohertz, multiply the frequency in megahertz by 1,000 (or divide by 0.001), shifting the decimal point three places to the right. Conversely, to convert kilohertz back into megahertz, divide by 1,000 (or multiply by 0.001).

Quick Estimation: Multiply by 1,000 by shifting the decimal 3 places to the right (or append three zeros). For example, 1 MHz = 1,000 kHz; 10.7 MHz = 10,700 kHz; 100 MHz = 100,000 kHz.

Megahertz Multiple (MHz)

SI Million-Cycle Multiple
  • Creator & Origin: Adopted under SI to measure high-frequency radio waves and microprocessor oscillator frequencies.
  • Standard Definition: Equal to exactly 1,000,000 hertz (10⁶ Hz or 1,000 kHz), representing one million cycles per second.
  • Everyday Focus: FM radio stations (88-108 MHz), aviation VHF voice communications, and amateur radio repeater links.

Kilohertz Multiple (kHz)

SI Thousand-Cycle Multiple
  • Creator & Origin: Codified by the IEC in 1930 and CGPM in 1960 honoring Heinrich Hertz.
  • Standard Definition: Equal to exactly 1,000 hertz (10³ Hz), representing one thousand cycles per second.
  • Everyday Focus: AM radio broadcasting, digital audio sampling, sonar echolocation, and ultrasonic flaw detection.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How many kilohertz are in one megahertz?

There are exactly 1,000 kilohertz in one megahertz (1 MHz = 1,000 kHz).

Q.What is the reverse conversion from kilohertz to megahertz?

To convert in reverse, use the Kilohertz to Megahertz Converter where 1 kHz equals 0.001 MHz.

Q.How many kilohertz is 2.5 MHz?

2.5 MHz equals exactly 2,500 kilohertz.

Q.How many kilohertz is 10 MHz?

10 MHz equals exactly 10,000 kilohertz.

Q.How do you convert MHz to kHz in your head?

Multiply by 1,000 or shift the decimal 3 places to the right (e.g. 1.2 MHz = 1,200 kHz).

Related Frequency Converters