Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

km/L to MPG UK Converter

Convert km/L to UK MPG instantly using exact 2.82481 multiplier (1 km/L = 2.825 mpg UK). British fuel economy tables and conversion formulas.

km/L to MPG UK Conversion Chart

Kilometers per Liter (km/L)Miles per Gallon (UK) (mpg uk)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
3.54 km/L10 mpg ukHeavy Heavy-Duty Commercial Pickup Truck Rating3.54 × 2.82481 = 10 mpg UK
5.31 km/L15 mpg ukFull-Size V8 Passenger SUV Highway Fuel Economy5.31 × 2.82481 = 15 mpg UK
7.08 km/L20 mpg ukMid-Size All-Wheel Drive Crossover Combined Rating7.08 × 2.82481 = 20 mpg UK
8.85 km/L25 mpg ukStandard Four-Cylinder Compact SUV Commuter Vehicle8.85 × 2.82481 = 25 mpg UK
10.62 km/L30 mpg ukEfficient Turbocharged Four-Cylinder Highway Sedan10.62 × 2.82481 = 30 mpg UK
12.39 km/L35 mpg ukModern Compact Hatchback Combined Highway Efficiency12.39 × 2.82481 = 35 mpg UK
14.16 km/L40 mpg ukSubcompact City Commuter Gas Vehicle Benchmark14.16 × 2.82481 = 40 mpg UK
15.93 km/L45 mpg ukFull Hybrid Mid-Size Passenger Sedan Fleet Rating15.93 × 2.82481 = 45 mpg UK
17.7 km/L50 mpg ukHigh-Efficiency Dedicated Hybrid Benchmark Sedan17.7 × 2.82481 = 50 mpg UK
19.47 km/L55 mpg ukUltra-Aerodynamic Eco Hybrid Commuter Vehicle19.47 × 2.82481 = 55 mpg UK
21.24 km/L60 mpg ukPlug-in Hybrid Sustaining Mode Highway Economy21.24 × 2.82481 = 60 mpg UK
24.78 km/L70 mpg ukLightweight European High-Mileage Prototype Car24.78 × 2.82481 = 70 mpg UK
28.32 km/L80 mpg ukTwo-Stroke Commuter Scooter Urban Cycle Benchmark28.32 × 2.82481 = 80 mpg UK
31.86 km/L90 mpg ukHigh-Efficiency Four-Stroke Urban Motorbike31.86 × 2.82481 = 90 mpg UK
35.4 km/L100 mpg ukUltra-Lightweight Eco-Marathon Mileage Vehicle35.4 × 2.82481 = 100 mpg UK

Kilometers per Liter to Miles per Gallon (UK) Formula & Unit Definitions

One British Imperial gallon contains exactly 4.54609 liters, and one international statute mile measures exactly 1.609344 kilometers. Dividing 4.54609 L by 1.609344 km results in the exact conversion factor of 2.82480936 (~2.82481). To convert kilometers per liter to Imperial Miles per Gallon, multiply the km/L value by 2.82481 (or divide by 0.354006).

Quick Estimation: Quick mental shortcut: To convert km/L to UK MPG in your head, multiply by 3 and subtract roughly 6% (or multiply by 2.8). For example, 10 km/L × 2.825 ≈ 28.25 mpg UK (10 × 2.82481 = 28.25 mpg UK).

Kilometers per Liter — km/L

Metric Standard
  • Dominant metric fuel economy measurement across Japan, India, and parts of Asia
  • Measures metric kilometers covered per standard liter (0.001 m³)
  • Direct distance-per-volume ratio aligned with SI metric conventions

Miles per Gallon (UK) — mpg UK

British Imperial Standard
  • Official consumer fuel efficiency metric across England, Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland
  • Calculated as statute miles (1,609.344 m) per Imperial gallon (4.54609 L)
  • Yields larger numerical values than US MPG due to the 4.546-liter gallon

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert km/L to UK MPG?

Multiply the km/L value by 2.82481: MPG (UK) = km/L × 2.82481.

Q.What is the reverse conversion from UK MPG to km/L?

To convert back, use the MPG UK to km/L Converter where 1 mpg UK equals approximately 0.354006 km/L.

Q.How many UK MPG is 10 km/L?

10 km/L equals approximately 28.25 Imperial UK MPG.

Q.How many UK MPG is 20 km/L?

20 km/L equals approximately 56.50 Imperial UK MPG.

Q.What formula converts km/L to UK MPG?

Multiply km/L by 2.82481: MPG (UK) = km/L × 2.82481.

Related Fuel Consumption Converters