Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

km/L to MPG US Converter

Convert km/L to US MPG instantly using exact 2.35215 multiplier (1 km/L = 2.352 mpg US). Automobile efficiency tables and conversion formulas.

km/L to MPG US Conversion Chart

Kilometers per Liter (km/L)Miles per Gallon (US) (mpg)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
4.25 km/L10 mpgHeavy Heavy-Duty Commercial Pickup Truck Rating4.25 × 2.35215 = 10 mpg US
6.38 km/L15.01 mpgFull-Size V8 Passenger SUV Highway Fuel Economy6.38 × 2.35215 = 15.01 mpg US
8.5 km/L19.99 mpgMid-Size All-Wheel Drive Crossover Combined Rating8.5 × 2.35215 = 19.99 mpg US
10.63 km/L25 mpgStandard Four-Cylinder Compact SUV Commuter Vehicle10.63 × 2.35215 = 25 mpg US
12.75 km/L29.99 mpgEfficient Turbocharged Four-Cylinder Highway Sedan12.75 × 2.35215 = 29.99 mpg US
14.88 km/L35 mpgModern Compact Hatchback Combined Highway Efficiency14.88 × 2.35215 = 35 mpg US
17.01 km/L40.01 mpgSubcompact City Commuter Gas Vehicle Benchmark17.01 × 2.35215 = 40.01 mpg US
19.13 km/L45 mpgFull Hybrid Mid-Size Passenger Sedan Fleet Rating19.13 × 2.35215 = 45 mpg US
21.26 km/L50.01 mpgHigh-Efficiency Dedicated Hybrid Benchmark Sedan21.26 × 2.35215 = 50.01 mpg US
23.38 km/L54.99 mpgUltra-Aerodynamic Eco Hybrid Commuter Vehicle23.38 × 2.35215 = 54.99 mpg US
25.51 km/L60 mpgPlug-in Hybrid Sustaining Mode Highway Economy25.51 × 2.35215 = 60 mpg US
29.76 km/L70 mpgLightweight European High-Mileage Prototype Car29.76 × 2.35215 = 70 mpg US
34.01 km/L80 mpgTwo-Stroke Commuter Scooter Urban Cycle Benchmark34.01 × 2.35215 = 80 mpg US
38.26 km/L89.99 mpgHigh-Efficiency Four-Stroke Urban Motorbike38.26 × 2.35215 = 89.99 mpg US
42.51 km/L99.99 mpgUltra-Lightweight Eco-Marathon Mileage Vehicle42.51 × 2.35215 = 99.99 mpg US

Kilometers per Liter to Miles per Gallon (US) Formula & Unit Definitions

One US gallon equals 3.785411784 liters, and one mile equals 1.609344 kilometers. Dividing 3.785411784 by 1.609344 yields the exact conversion factor of 2.35214583 (~2.35215). To convert kilometers per liter to US Miles per Gallon, multiply the km/L value by 2.35215 (or divide by 0.425144).

Quick Estimation: Quick mental shortcut: To convert km/L to US MPG in your head, multiply the km/L number by 2 and add roughly one-third of the original number (or multiply by 2.35). For example, 10 km/L × 2.35 = 23.5 mpg US (exact: 23.52 mpg US).

Kilometers per Liter — km/L

Metric Efficiency Metric
  • Standard consumer metric in Japan (JC08/WLTC), India (ARAI), and South America
  • Measures metric kilometers covered per standard liter of fuel
  • Higher numbers directly signify lower fuel consumption per trip

Miles per Gallon (US) — mpg US

US EPA Standard
  • Prescribed by US federal law for window sticker fuel economy disclosure
  • Evaluates statute miles (1,609.344 meters) per US gallon (3.785411784 liters)
  • Allows direct comparison against American CAFE targets and EPA benchmarks

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert km/L to US MPG?

Multiply the km/L value by 2.35215: MPG (US) = km/L × 2.35215.

Q.What is the reverse conversion from US MPG to km/L?

To convert back, use the MPG US to km/L Converter where 1 mpg US equals 0.425144 km/L.

Q.How many US MPG is 10 km/L?

10 km/L equals approximately 23.52 US MPG.

Q.How many US MPG is 20 km/L?

20 km/L equals approximately 47.04 US MPG.

Q.What formula converts km/L to US MPG?

Multiply km/L by 2.35215: MPG (US) = km/L × 2.35215.

Related Fuel Consumption Converters