Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Phot to Lux Converter

Convert phot to lux instantly with exact decimal scaling (× 10,000). Free online photometric tool with verified charts.

Phot to Lux Conversion Table

Phot (ph)Lux (lx)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.0001 ph1 lxEmergency exit pathway illumination minimum0.0001 × 10,000 = 1 lx
0.001 ph10 lxResidential hallway and twilight ambient light0.001 × 10,000 = 10 lx
0.005 ph50 lxResidential living room ambient illumination0.005 × 10,000 = 50 lx
0.01 ph100 lxCommercial stairwell and warehouse bulk aisle0.01 × 10,000 = 100 lx
0.02 ph200 lxGeneral dining room and school classroom lighting0.02 × 10,000 = 200 lx
0.03 ph300 lxLibrary reading room and hotel conference workspace0.03 × 10,000 = 300 lx
0.05 ph500 lxStandard commercial office computer desktop0.05 × 10,000 = 500 lx
0.075 ph750 lxTechnical drawing board and precision inspection desk0.075 × 10,000 = 750 lx
0.1 ph1000 lxPrecision electronic assembly and watchmaking bench0.1 × 10,000 = 1,000 lx
0.2 ph2000 lxHospital surgical operating theater task field0.2 × 10,000 = 2,000 lx
0.5 ph5000 lxTelevision studio and film production set lighting0.5 × 10,000 = 5,000 lx
1 ph10000 lxOvercast overcast midday outdoor daylight baseline1 × 10,000 = 10,000 lx
2.5 ph25000 lxFull indirect daylight under clear blue sky2.5 × 10,000 = 25,000 lx
5 ph50000 lxDirect bright morning or afternoon sunlight5 × 10,000 = 50,000 lx
10 ph100000 lxDirect overhead tropical noon solar illumination10 × 10,000 = 100,000 lx
13 ph130000 lxPeak high-altitude alpine direct sunlight13 × 10,000 = 130,000 lx

Phot to Lux Formula & Unit Definitions

The dimensional ratio between phot and lux is mathematically exact at 10,000. In CGS metric definitions: 1 cm² = 0.0001 m². Therefore, 1 phot = 1 lm / 0.0001 m² = 10,000 lm/m² = 10,000 lux. Multiplying any illuminance value in phot by 10,000 converts it directly to lux.

Quick Estimation: To convert phot to lux mentally, move the decimal point four places to the right (multiply by 10,000). For example, 0.05 phot on an office desk becomes 500 lux.

Phot (ph)

Source Unit
  • Centimetre-gram-second (CGS) photometric unit defined as 1 lumen per square centimeter (lm/cm²).
  • Historically utilized in 20th-century optics, spectroscopy, and high-intensity lamp characterization.
  • High-density scale where typical overcast daylight equals 1 ph and full direct sunlight is 10 to 13 ph.

Lux (lx)

Target Unit
  • Coherent International System of Units (SI) derived base unit of illuminance (lm/m²).
  • Standard unit across architectural lighting codes, agricultural grow rooms, and workplace safety.
  • Represents broad-area illuminance, equaling exactly 10,000 times the phot value.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert phot to lux accurately?

Multiply the illuminance in phot by 10,000. For instance, 0.05 phot multiplied by 10,000 yields exactly 500 lux.

Q.What is the exact mathematical ratio between phot and lux?

One phot equals exactly 10,000 lux because 1 square meter contains 10,000 square centimeters. Conversely, 1 lux equals exactly 0.0001 phot.

Q.What is the physical difference between Phot and Lux?

Phot is a historical CGS unit representing lumens per square centimeter (lm/cm²), while Lux is the coherent SI unit representing lumens per square meter (lm/m²).

Q.Why is 1 phot equal to 10,000 lux?

Because one square meter (1 m × 1 m) contains exactly 100 cm × 100 cm = 10,000 cm². Therefore, an illumination intensity of 1 lumen per cm² spreads across 10,000 lumens per m².

Related Illuminance Converters