Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Em to Pica Converter

Convert ems to picas instantly with exact ratio (× 1). Free online digital typography tool with verified CSS font charts.

Em to Pica Conversion Table

Em (em)Pica (pc)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.5 em0.5 pcMicro-badge, mobile status tag, and fine print footnote0.5 × 1 = 0.5 pc
0.625 em0.625 pcLegal copyright disclaimer and dense tabular metadata0.63 × 1 = 0.63 pc
0.75 em0.75 pcSecondary UI navigation label and form field helper caption0.75 × 1 = 0.75 pc
0.875 em0.875 pcStandard mobile body text, form input, and compact button0.88 × 1 = 0.88 pc
1 em1 pcUniversal web browser root font baseline (1rem default)1 × 1 = 1 pc
1.125 em1.125 pcSubheading, article lead paragraph, and callout banner1.13 × 1 = 1.13 pc
1.25 em1.25 pcCard component header, modal title, and tablet subsection1.25 × 1 = 1.25 pc
1.5 em1.5 pcSection headline (H3), brand logo text, and featured stat1.5 × 1 = 1.5 pc
1.75 em1.75 pcProminent section title and tablet landing hero banner1.75 × 1 = 1.75 pc
2 em2 pcMajor subsection headline (H2) and standard blog article title2 × 1 = 2 pc
2.25 em2.25 pcFeature hero headline and landing page call-to-action title2.25 × 1 = 2.25 pc
2.5 em2.5 pcMarketing banner display headline and large metric counter2.5 × 1 = 2.5 pc
3 em3 pcPrimary page headline (H1) and desktop hero display type3 × 1 = 3 pc
4 em4 pcHigh-impact landing hero headline and exhibition display4 × 1 = 4 pc
4.5 em4.5 pcOne-inch physical print headline and poster display title4.5 × 1 = 4.5 pc
6 em6 pcGiant billboard digital display typography and lead graphic6 × 1 = 6 pc

Em to Pica Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion ratio between Em and Pica is defined as 1 pc per 1 em. Multiplying any value in ems by this factor produces its exact equivalent in picas.

Quick Estimation: On standard 16px web layouts, 1 em equals exactly 1 pica (both equal 16 px = 12 pt).

Em (em)

Source Standard
  • Parent-Relative Typographic Scale Unit
  • A scalable typographic unit equal to the computed font-size of the element’s immediate parent (1 em = 16 px by default).
  • Essential for component-scoped responsive typography, modular button padding, and contextual font scaling.

Pica (pc)

Target Standard
  • Traditional Print Layout Unit (1/6 Inch)
  • A classic typographic unit comprising exactly 12 points or 1/6 of an inch (1 pica = 16 px = 12 pt = 1 rem).
  • Extensively utilized in newspaper design, magazine column grids, book manufacturing, and prepress prep.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert ems to picas accurately?

Multiply your Em measurement by 1 (or apply × 1). For example, 16 em converts to 16 pc instantly.

Q.What is the exact mathematical ratio between Em and Pica?

One Em equals exactly 1 Picas based on standard 96 DPI screen resolution and 16px root font baselines.

Q.What is the difference between Em and Pica?

Em (em) is a parent-relative typographic scale unit, while Pica (pc) is a traditional print layout unit (1/6 inch).

Related Typography Converters