Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Pica to Em Converter

Convert picas to ems instantly with exact ratio (× 1). Free online digital typography tool with verified CSS font charts.

Pica to Em Conversion Table

Pica (pc)Em (em)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.5 pc0.5 emMicro-badge, mobile status tag, and fine print footnote0.5 × 1 = 0.5 em
0.625 pc0.625 emLegal copyright disclaimer and dense tabular metadata0.63 × 1 = 0.63 em
0.75 pc0.75 emSecondary UI navigation label and form field helper caption0.75 × 1 = 0.75 em
0.875 pc0.875 emStandard mobile body text, form input, and compact button0.88 × 1 = 0.88 em
1 pc1 emUniversal web browser root font baseline (1rem default)1 × 1 = 1 em
1.125 pc1.125 emSubheading, article lead paragraph, and callout banner1.13 × 1 = 1.13 em
1.25 pc1.25 emCard component header, modal title, and tablet subsection1.25 × 1 = 1.25 em
1.5 pc1.5 emSection headline (H3), brand logo text, and featured stat1.5 × 1 = 1.5 em
1.75 pc1.75 emProminent section title and tablet landing hero banner1.75 × 1 = 1.75 em
2 pc2 emMajor subsection headline (H2) and standard blog article title2 × 1 = 2 em
2.25 pc2.25 emFeature hero headline and landing page call-to-action title2.25 × 1 = 2.25 em
2.5 pc2.5 emMarketing banner display headline and large metric counter2.5 × 1 = 2.5 em
3 pc3 emPrimary page headline (H1) and desktop hero display type3 × 1 = 3 em
4 pc4 emHigh-impact landing hero headline and exhibition display4 × 1 = 4 em
4.5 pc4.5 emOne-inch physical print headline and poster display title4.5 × 1 = 4.5 em
6 pc6 emGiant billboard digital display typography and lead graphic6 × 1 = 6 em

Pica to Em Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion ratio between Pica and Em is defined as 1 em per 1 pc. Multiplying any value in picas by this factor produces its exact equivalent in ems.

Quick Estimation: Under default 16px browser typography, 1 pica corresponds directly to 1 em.

Pica (pc)

Source Standard
  • Traditional Print Layout Unit (1/6 Inch)
  • A classic typographic unit comprising exactly 12 points or 1/6 of an inch (1 pica = 16 px = 12 pt = 1 rem).
  • Extensively utilized in newspaper design, magazine column grids, book manufacturing, and prepress prep.

Em (em)

Target Standard
  • Parent-Relative Typographic Scale Unit
  • A scalable typographic unit equal to the computed font-size of the element’s immediate parent (1 em = 16 px by default).
  • Essential for component-scoped responsive typography, modular button padding, and contextual font scaling.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert picas to ems accurately?

Multiply your Pica measurement by 1 (or apply × 1). For example, 16 pc converts to 16 em instantly.

Q.What is the exact mathematical ratio between Pica and Em?

One Pica equals exactly 1 Ems based on standard 96 DPI screen resolution and 16px root font baselines.

Q.What is the difference between Pica and Em?

Pica (pc) is a traditional print layout unit (1/6 inch), while Em (em) is a parent-relative typographic scale unit.

Related Typography Converters