Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Em to Rem Converter

Convert ems to rems instantly with exact ratio (× 1). Free online digital typography tool with verified CSS font charts.

Em to Rem Conversion Table

Em (em)Rem (rem)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.5 em0.5 remMicro-badge, mobile status tag, and fine print footnote0.5 × 1 = 0.5 rem
0.625 em0.625 remLegal copyright disclaimer and dense tabular metadata0.63 × 1 = 0.63 rem
0.75 em0.75 remSecondary UI navigation label and form field helper caption0.75 × 1 = 0.75 rem
0.875 em0.875 remStandard mobile body text, form input, and compact button0.88 × 1 = 0.88 rem
1 em1 remUniversal web browser root font baseline (1rem default)1 × 1 = 1 rem
1.125 em1.125 remSubheading, article lead paragraph, and callout banner1.13 × 1 = 1.13 rem
1.25 em1.25 remCard component header, modal title, and tablet subsection1.25 × 1 = 1.25 rem
1.5 em1.5 remSection headline (H3), brand logo text, and featured stat1.5 × 1 = 1.5 rem
1.75 em1.75 remProminent section title and tablet landing hero banner1.75 × 1 = 1.75 rem
2 em2 remMajor subsection headline (H2) and standard blog article title2 × 1 = 2 rem
2.25 em2.25 remFeature hero headline and landing page call-to-action title2.25 × 1 = 2.25 rem
2.5 em2.5 remMarketing banner display headline and large metric counter2.5 × 1 = 2.5 rem
3 em3 remPrimary page headline (H1) and desktop hero display type3 × 1 = 3 rem
4 em4 remHigh-impact landing hero headline and exhibition display4 × 1 = 4 rem
4.5 em4.5 remOne-inch physical print headline and poster display title4.5 × 1 = 4.5 rem
6 em6 remGiant billboard digital display typography and lead graphic6 × 1 = 6 rem

Em to Rem Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion ratio between Em and Rem is defined as 1 rem per 1 em. Multiplying any value in ems by this factor produces its exact equivalent in rems.

Quick Estimation: At the root level (or when parent font size equals 16px), 1 em equals exactly 1 rem.

Em (em)

Source Standard
  • Parent-Relative Typographic Scale Unit
  • A scalable typographic unit equal to the computed font-size of the element’s immediate parent (1 em = 16 px by default).
  • Essential for component-scoped responsive typography, modular button padding, and contextual font scaling.

Rem (rem)

Target Standard
  • Root-Relative Typographic Scale Unit
  • Defined in CSS3 as relative strictly to the font-size of the root <html> element (1 rem = 16 px by default browser baseline).
  • The industry-standard choice for modern responsive design systems, accessible fluid typography, and Tailwind CSS.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert ems to rems accurately?

Multiply your Em measurement by 1 (or apply × 1). For example, 16 em converts to 16 rem instantly.

Q.What is the exact mathematical ratio between Em and Rem?

One Em equals exactly 1 Rems based on standard 96 DPI screen resolution and 16px root font baselines.

Q.What is the difference between Em and Rem?

Em (em) is a parent-relative typographic scale unit, while Rem (rem) is a root-relative typographic scale unit.

Related Typography Converters