Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Rem to Em Converter

Convert rems to ems instantly with exact ratio (× 1). Free online digital typography tool with verified CSS font charts.

Rem to Em Conversion Table

Rem (rem)Em (em)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.5 rem0.5 emMicro-badge, mobile status tag, and fine print footnote0.5 × 1 = 0.5 em
0.625 rem0.625 emLegal copyright disclaimer and dense tabular metadata0.63 × 1 = 0.63 em
0.75 rem0.75 emSecondary UI navigation label and form field helper caption0.75 × 1 = 0.75 em
0.875 rem0.875 emStandard mobile body text, form input, and compact button0.88 × 1 = 0.88 em
1 rem1 emUniversal web browser root font baseline (1rem default)1 × 1 = 1 em
1.125 rem1.125 emSubheading, article lead paragraph, and callout banner1.13 × 1 = 1.13 em
1.25 rem1.25 emCard component header, modal title, and tablet subsection1.25 × 1 = 1.25 em
1.5 rem1.5 emSection headline (H3), brand logo text, and featured stat1.5 × 1 = 1.5 em
1.75 rem1.75 emProminent section title and tablet landing hero banner1.75 × 1 = 1.75 em
2 rem2 emMajor subsection headline (H2) and standard blog article title2 × 1 = 2 em
2.25 rem2.25 emFeature hero headline and landing page call-to-action title2.25 × 1 = 2.25 em
2.5 rem2.5 emMarketing banner display headline and large metric counter2.5 × 1 = 2.5 em
3 rem3 emPrimary page headline (H1) and desktop hero display type3 × 1 = 3 em
4 rem4 emHigh-impact landing hero headline and exhibition display4 × 1 = 4 em
4.5 rem4.5 emOne-inch physical print headline and poster display title4.5 × 1 = 4.5 em
6 rem6 emGiant billboard digital display typography and lead graphic6 × 1 = 6 em

Rem to Em Formula & Unit Definitions

The conversion ratio between Rem and Em is defined as 1 em per 1 rem. Multiplying any value in rems by this factor produces its exact equivalent in ems.

Quick Estimation: On standard unnested elements with default 16px inheritance, 1 rem corresponds directly to 1 em.

Rem (rem)

Source Standard
  • Root-Relative Typographic Scale Unit
  • Defined in CSS3 as relative strictly to the font-size of the root <html> element (1 rem = 16 px by default browser baseline).
  • The industry-standard choice for modern responsive design systems, accessible fluid typography, and Tailwind CSS.

Em (em)

Target Standard
  • Parent-Relative Typographic Scale Unit
  • A scalable typographic unit equal to the computed font-size of the element’s immediate parent (1 em = 16 px by default).
  • Essential for component-scoped responsive typography, modular button padding, and contextual font scaling.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How do you convert rems to ems accurately?

Multiply your Rem measurement by 1 (or apply × 1). For example, 16 rem converts to 16 em instantly.

Q.What is the exact mathematical ratio between Rem and Em?

One Rem equals exactly 1 Ems based on standard 96 DPI screen resolution and 16px root font baselines.

Q.What is the difference between Rem and Em?

Rem (rem) is a root-relative typographic scale unit, while Em (em) is a parent-relative typographic scale unit.

Related Typography Converters