Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Liter to Milliliter Converter

Convert liters to milliliters instantly with exact metric formulas. 1 liter equals 1,000 mL. Includes reference charts and conversion formulas.

Liter to Milliliter Conversion Chart

Liter (litres)Milliliter (ml)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.001 litres1 mlStandard Analytical Laboratory Pipette Drop0.001 × 1000 = 1 ml
0.005 litres5 mlStandard Metric Culinary Teaspoon Dose0.005 × 1000 = 5 ml
0.01 litres10 mlPediatric Oral Medicine Syringe Measure0.01 × 1000 = 10 ml
0.05 litres50 mlStandard Hospitality Espresso Shot Cup0.05 × 1000 = 50 ml
0.1 litres100 mlAirline Carry-On Liquid Security Limit0.1 × 1000 = 100 ml
0.25 litres250 mlStandard Metric Drinking Glass Serving0.25 × 1000 = 250 ml
0.5 litres500 mlRetail Single-Serve Spring Water Bottle0.5 × 1000 = 500 ml
0.75 litres750 mlStandard Glass Wine Bottle Capacity0.75 × 1000 = 750 ml
1 litres1000 mlExact SI Metric Base Decimeter Cube1 × 1000 = 1000 ml
1.5 litres1500 mlFamily Tabletop Water Serving Carafe1.5 × 1000 = 1500 ml
2 litres2000 mlStandard Carbonated Soft Drink Bottle2 × 1000 = 2000 ml
3 litres3000 mlClinical Intravenous Saline Infusion Pack3 × 1000 = 3000 ml
5 litres5000 mlLaboratory Borosilicate Glass Mixing Jug5 × 1000 = 5000 ml
10 litres10000 mlAutomotive Engine Antifreeze Coolant Reservoir10 × 1000 = 10000 ml
20 litres20000 mlCommercial Office Water Cooler Carboy Jug20 × 1000 = 20000 ml

Liter to Milliliter Formula & Unit Definitions

One liter equals exactly 1,000 milliliters. To convert liters to milliliters, multiply the liter amount by 1,000. Conversely, to convert milliliters to liters, divide by 1,000.

Quick Estimation: To mentally convert liters to milliliters, simply move the decimal point three places to the right. For example, 1.25 L becomes 1,250 mL.

Liter Scale (L)

Accepted Non-SI Metric Unit
  • Creator & Origin: Defined in France in 1795 as 1 cubic decimeter (1 dm³).
  • Standard Definition: Recognized by the BIPM as equal to exactly 0.001 cubic meters (1 dm³).
  • Everyday Focus: Beverage containers, fuel dispensing, engine displacement, and culinary recipes.

Milliliter Scale (mL)

Submultiple Metric Unit
  • Creator & Origin: Codified under the French metric system as 1/1000th of a liter.
  • Standard Definition: Equal to exactly 1 cubic centimeter (1 cm³) or 10⁻⁶ cubic meters.
  • Everyday Focus: Clinical medicine doses, perfume flacons, culinary baking, and lab reagents.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How many milliliters are in one liter?

There are exactly 1,000 milliliters in 1 liter. This ratio is defined by the metric prefix milli-, which means one-thousandth.

Q.What is the formula to convert liters to milliliters?

The formula is: Milliliters = Liters × 1,000. For example, 2.5 L × 1,000 = 2,500 mL.

Q.How do I reverse this calculation from milliliters to liters?

To convert milliliters back to liters, divide by 1,000. You can also use our dedicated Milliliter to Liter Converter.

Q.Is 1 milliliter the exact same volume as 1 cubic centimeter?

Yes. In scientific metrology, 1 milliliter is identical in volume to 1 cubic centimeter (1 mL = 1 cm³ = 1 cc).

Related Volume & Capacity Converters