Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Liter to US Fluid Ounce Converter

Convert liters to US fluid ounces instantly with exact formulas. 1 liter equals ~33.814 fl oz. Includes reference charts and conversion formulas.

Liter to US Fluid Ounce Conversion Chart

Liter (litres)US Fluid Ounce (fl oz)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.1 litres3.381402 fl ozCommercial Airline Carry-On Liquid Security Flacon0.1 × 33.814023 = 3.381402 fl-oz-us
0.2 litres6.762805 fl ozSmall Fruit Juice Drink Box Pouch Container0.2 × 33.814023 = 6.762805 fl-oz-us
0.25 litres8.453506 fl ozStandard Metric Glass of Drinking Table Water0.25 × 33.814023 = 8.453506 fl-oz-us
0.33 litres11.158628 fl ozEuropean Standard Beer and Soda Beverage Can0.33 × 33.814023 = 11.158628 fl-oz-us
0.5 litres16.907011 fl ozRetail Single-Serve Spring Water Drinking Bottle0.5 × 33.814023 = 16.907011 fl-oz-us
0.75 litres25.360517 fl ozStandard Commercial Glass Wine Bottle Capacity0.75 × 33.814023 = 25.360517 fl-oz-us
1 litres33.814023 fl ozExact International Metric Base Decimeter Cube1 × 33.814023 = 33.814023 fl-oz-us
1.25 litres42.267528 fl ozFamily Tabletop Mineral Water Serving Bottle1.25 × 33.814023 = 42.267528 fl-oz-us
1.5 litres50.721034 fl ozMagnum Wine Bottle Luxury Beverage Capacity1.5 × 33.814023 = 50.721034 fl-oz-us
1.75 litres59.17454 fl ozStandard Large Liquor Handle Bottle Container1.75 × 33.814023 = 59.17454 fl-oz-us
2 litres67.628045 fl ozStandard Carbonated Soft Drink Retail Bottle2 × 33.814023 = 67.628045 fl-oz-us
2.5 litres84.535057 fl ozCommercial Sports Beverage Insulated Jug2.5 × 33.814023 = 84.535057 fl-oz-us
3 litres101.442068 fl ozDouble Magnum Champagne Celebration Bottle3 × 33.814023 = 101.442068 fl-oz-us
4 litres135.256091 fl ozAutomotive Engine Synthetic Antifreeze Jug4 × 33.814023 = 135.256091 fl-oz-us
5 litres169.070113 fl ozFive-Liter Glass Laboratory Reagent Container5 × 33.814023 = 169.070113 fl-oz-us

Liter to US Fluid Ounce Formula & Unit Definitions

One liter equals approximately 33.814023 US fluid ounces (1 L ≈ 33.814 fl oz). To convert liters to US fluid ounces, divide by 0.029574 (or multiply by 33.814023). To convert US fluid ounces to liters, multiply by 0.029574.

Quick Estimation: One liter is roughly 34 US fluid ounces (or two 17-ounce water bottles). Multiply your liter amount by 34 for a fast mental estimate.

Liter Scale (L)

Accepted Non-SI Metric Unit
  • Creator & Origin: Defined in France in 1795 as 1 cubic decimeter (1 dm³).
  • Standard Definition: Recognized by the BIPM as equal to exactly 0.001 cubic meters (1,000 mL).
  • Everyday Focus: Beverage containers, fuel dispensing, residential utility meters, and cooking.

US Fluid Ounce (fl oz)

US Customary Liquid Unit
  • Creator & Origin: Codified under Queen Anne’s 1707 British wine gallon as 1/128th of a gallon.
  • Standard Definition: Defined by NIST as exactly 29.5735295625 mL (1.8046875 cubic inches).
  • Everyday Focus: Soda cans, perfume bottles, medicine cups, and sports hydration bottles.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How many US fluid ounces are in one liter?

One liter equals approximately 33.814023 US fluid ounces (roughly 33.8 fl oz).

Q.What is the formula to convert liters to US fluid ounces?

The formula is: US Fluid Ounces = Liters × 33.814023 (or Liters ÷ 0.029574). For example, 1.5 L × 33.814023 ≈ 50.72 fl oz.

Q.How do I reverse this calculation from US fluid ounces to liters?

To convert US fluid ounces back to liters, multiply by 0.029574. You can also use our US Fluid Ounce to Liter Converter.

Q.How does a US fluid ounce differ from an Imperial fluid ounce?

A US fluid ounce equals approximately 29.5735 mL, whereas a British Imperial fluid ounce equals 28.4131 mL. A US fluid ounce is about 4% larger than an Imperial fluid ounce.

Related Volume & Capacity Converters