Utilvo Studio100% Client-Side Suite

Liter to US Cup Converter

Convert liters to US cups instantly with exact statutory formulas. 1 liter equals ~4.1667 cups. Includes reference charts and conversion formulas.

Liter to US Cup Conversion Chart

Liter (litres)US Cup (cup)Reference BenchmarkFormula Step
0.1 litres0.416667 cupSmall Espresso Cup Culinary Liquid Measure0.1 × 4.166667 = 0.416667 cup-us
0.2 litres0.833333 cupSingle Serving Fruit Juice Pouch Volume0.2 × 4.166667 = 0.833333 cup-us
0.24 litres1 cupExact Statutory Legal Nutrition US Cup Measure0.24 × 4.166667 = 1 cup-us
0.5 litres2.083333 cupRetail Single-Serve Spring Water Drinking Bottle0.5 × 4.166667 = 2.083333 cup-us
0.75 litres3.125 cupStandard Glass Wine Bottle Culinary Liquid Measure0.75 × 4.166667 = 3.125 cup-us
1 litres4.166667 cupOne-Liter Commercial Dairy Whole Milk Carton1 × 4.166667 = 4.166667 cup-us
1.2 litres5 cupFive-Cup Household Drip Coffee Carafe Reservoir1.2 × 4.166667 = 5 cup-us
1.5 litres6.25 cupTabletop Infusion Pitcher Water Capacity1.5 × 4.166667 = 6.25 cup-us
2 litres8.333333 cupStandard Two-Liter Carbonated Soda Bottle2 × 4.166667 = 8.333333 cup-us
2.5 litres10.416667 cupCommercial Soup Broth Stockpot Liquid Batch2.5 × 4.166667 = 10.416667 cup-us
3 litres12.5 cupSlow Cooker Stew Preparation Liquid Basin3 × 4.166667 = 12.5 cup-us
4 litres16.666667 cupAutomotive Engine Coolant Mixing Bucket4 × 4.166667 = 16.666667 cup-us
5 litres20.833333 cupFive-Liter Glass Lab Solvent Mixing Vessel5 × 4.166667 = 20.833333 cup-us
8 litres33.333333 cupLarge Restaurant Soup Stock Warming Pot8 × 4.166667 = 33.333333 cup-us
10 litres41.666667 cupCommercial Catering Hot Water Urn Container10 × 4.166667 = 41.666667 cup-us

Liter to US Cup Formula & Unit Definitions

One liter equals approximately 4.166667 US cups (1 L = 4 1/6 cups). To convert liters to US cups, divide by 0.24 (or multiply by 4.166667). Conversely, to convert US cups to liters, multiply by 0.24.

Quick Estimation: One liter is just over 4 US cups. To quickly estimate cups from liters, multiply the liter volume by 4 and add about 4%.

Liter Scale (L)

Accepted Non-SI Metric Unit
  • Creator & Origin: Defined in France in 1795 as 1 cubic decimeter (1 dm³).
  • Standard Definition: Codified by the BIPM as equal to exactly 0.001 cubic meters (1,000 mL).
  • Everyday Focus: International beverage bottles, kitchen measuring jugs, and culinary liquids.

US Cup (cup)

US Statutory Nutrition Unit
  • Creator & Origin: Standardized by Fannie Farmer in 1896 for American home cooking.
  • Standard Definition: Codified by the FDA as exactly 240 mL (0.24 L) for legal food labeling.
  • Everyday Focus: Baking flour, milk, cooking broths, and nutrition facts serving sizes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.How many US cups are in one liter?

One liter equals approximately 4.166667 US legal nutrition cups (exactly 4 cups plus 40 mL, or roughly 4 1/6 cups).

Q.What is the formula to convert liters to US cups?

The formula is: US Cups = Liters ÷ 0.24 (or Liters × 4.166667). For example, 2 L × 4.166667 ≈ 8.3333 cups.

Q.How do I reverse this calculation from US cups to liters?

To convert US cups back to liters, multiply by 0.24. You can also use our dedicated US Cup to Liter Converter.

Q.What is the difference between an FDA legal cup and a customary cup?

The FDA legal cup used for nutrition labeling equals exactly 240 mL (0.24 L), whereas the traditional US customary cup is defined as 1/2 liquid pint (236.588 mL). The difference is less than 1.5%.

Related Volume & Capacity Converters